1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Me ne vado a casa."

"Me ne vado a casa."

Translation:I am going home.

April 18, 2013

164 Comments


siebolt

Showing you the steps: "andare" = "to go". Vado a casa. "andarsene" to leave/to go (away)" "Me ne vado a casa" = I am leaving for home >> I am going home"


Stick.to.it

So it is like "s'en aller" in French, then?


MagicOfLA

French "en" = Italian "ne"


henkaipantomime

thank you, want to give you duo gold


LiatPerry

.Thanks, that finally gives me an idea what this NE stands for


KarenColle

YES!!! Soooo much easier to get a handle on if you have studied French!


Langenth

Or Spanish. :)


MariellaR

i guess so, that's what came first to my mind when i read this sentence


Ljbeanfr

Mais en français, on ne dirait pas à l'oral : Je m'en vais à la maison. Mais plutôt : Je vais à la maison/chez moi. Le "m'en" a tendance à disparaître. Can we do the same in italian when we are talking with someone and just say " Io vado a mia casa"?


luisettajack

"s'en aller" is NOT disappearing, it is very much alive whether in oral or written French, and the destination may be specified: "je m'en vais au cinéma", "ils s'en vont chez eux". It serves to express leaving from some place to go somewhere else.


Ljbeanfr

I never said it was "disappearing"..


egg949nort

but "s'en aller" has the sense of going away FROM, not going TO. It does not seem to fit here, except to say that it adds an extra dimension to "andare", changing it to something like "i'm leaving for home"


Ruckelhaxan

Let's see if I got this one right:

The verb here, i.e. andarsene, is a pronomial verb, where -se- is in fact the reflexive pronoun si but where the i is switched to an e when preceding another pronoun, in this case the pronominal particle -ne. Ne indicates »something» or »somewhere».

So if I break this one down I have:
[verb] = andare, »to go» +
[reflexive pronoun] = se, »oneself» +
[pronominal particle] = ne, »somewhere»
= [to go][oneself][somewhere]

When put into work the pronomial verb is split up into its components, like in the sentence in this exercise:
[the reflexive pronun] = mi -> me +
[the pronominal particle] = ne +
[the conjugated verb] = vado

Is this just about right ..? If not, I'll delete the comment :)


Alex518387

I have no idea what parts of language are called - I need a dictionary here to understand the english! I think this is why I am struggling with this section.


Dave526914

I DO know what the parts of speech are and I'm struggling with this. Yikes!


Avellana620325

Me too! I did Latin for 6 years! But it was long ago. I suspect the names for parts of speech have changed. I've never heard of pronominal or pronominal as mentioned above.


trudy125

Oh Alex...finally someone who feels exactly the way I do. I'm lost and getting frustrated.


Avellana620325

Try and enjoy it. Learning should be fun. Some of these highly technical grammatical explanations don't help. 'Blinding with science' comes to mind.


KateGalvin4

So pleased it’s not just me!


Francine236534

I know some parts of speech but "partitive article" is not one of them. I just don't get it.


NadinaMaria22

Me too, Alex. And, I apologize to the others that I am an ignoramus who only knows 1.4 languages. The French and Spanish explanations for the meaning of this sentence do not help me. Allora..... (oh well?????) :-)


HyQEcV

Agree 100%. It's as if you're not a language major, you have no chance at understanding this. I have multiple degrees... but not in English/languages. Very frustrating!


DeanBabuin

These pronomial verbs took me a while to grasp. Hopefully this will help some people. When we think of "andare" we think of "to go". There is another verb called "andarsene" it is like andare but it means "to go away" and is conjugated as follows: Me ne vado Ce ne andiamo Te ne vai Ve ne andate Se ne va Se ne vanno Therefore when you see this, conjugate it as you see above. To interpret this sentence. Me ne vado = I go away/ I leave a casa = to home "I go away to home" OR "I am going home"


MichelleKnip

Thank you! This should be the top response. It makes sense now.


CarolPapal1

Thanks, you've helped a lot. I would still use the easiest way to form a sentence. I hate to admit that I have to cheat to get through this chapter. Once I learn that a certain clitic means one thing, the tables are turned. "Ne" still is nebulous. I kind of get your explanation, but ask why it's necessary to use it. I'm no language scholar, just wanting to have fun with a language that I always wanted to learn because of its musicality. Nevertheless, you are good teaching material. Maybe I would learn this weirdness if you were my teacher.


Francine236534

Thank you for the explanation but I do not understand one word that you said. "reflexive pronoun"? "pronominal particle"? This is a whole new language to me and I have a college degree. What the heck are these things and why can't I understand what you are saying. I am a native English speaker and I have never heard these words. So frustrating but again I thank you for trying to help.


Bill98991

This is not an issue of your college education. These are concepts that should have been taught in jr. high and high school. It certainly isn’t your fault. It is due to the weakening of the educational system. For those of us in our 60’s, this was drilled home to us in our day.


alexandra121555

@Bill98991 With all due respect, many of us did learn these concepts in school ("drilled" into us or otherwise) but as native speakers of English (or any other language) we don't have occasion to recall all the terms...in other words we just speak the language fluently with no need to break down sentences conceptually. Fast forward to adulthood when here we are trying to learn Italian and our memory may not be so great with regard to these concepts. Bravo to you for having such tremendous recall of everything you learned in junior and senior high school! Have a little empathy.


Pete531015

Not in the schools I went to. I am 68.


LisaKropp

That sounds pretty good to me! I'm still trying to understand the "ne" but this helps!


Niloo151617

U'r a great mathematician! Loved it!


verna120098

ha-ha-ha! shall we try integral and differential calculus with analytical geometry? In Italian?


ghogoh

The second clearest explanation (after uroshu). Must be wright ;-) Thank you!


verna120098

3 years of HS Latin, 2 years of college German (Ich washe mir die Hande--a reflexive) Learned sentence diagramming with restrictive and non restrictive introductory adverbial clauses. But crimminey sakes this grammar term, pronomial particle, is new to me.


ElizabethWalker1

Ruckelhaxan, Thank you so much, this clarified this bewildering sentence. Cheers!


YanklSalan

Perfect explanation. Ben fatto! I've been speaking Italian for years after living in Florence for a year. So I wrote, "I'm leaving for home" and it was marked incorrect... Grrrr! A lot of Italians would also simply say "vado a casa"... Either way...


gutmanlm

"A lot of Italians would also simply say "vado a casa"."

Exactly.

It's simpler and takes less time to say.

The question I have is: Do any Italians say "Me ne vado a casa"?


peecdro

i feel like "vado a casa" means "i go home", while "me ne vado a casa" is more like "i leave to my house". that way, the difference is clearer at least to me...


John955060

My comment exactly.... what's wrong with just sating "Vado a casa" ?!


etelke78

maybe that, that this section is trying to teach a different grammar structure, and this is an example for that (so not using it, you miss the point)


Keith352848

I believe I could do without the point if it meant finding the simplest, most direct way to expressing myself clearly in another language. I'll aspire to be the poet laureate of Italy in my next life. Will "Sto andando a casa" work as well?


GibLPCust

I agree so much with your statement. I too just want to be able to converse, not to be able to diagram each and every part of a sentence. I have never been able to do that in my native English.


Bill98991

"Vado a casa" indicates that you are going home now or in the near future. "Sto andando a casa" indicates that you are in the process of traveling home right at this moment as we speak.


CharlesPit19

Bill98991, good differentiation … thanks for that.


BearontheFloor

Have you ever heard of Living Language Conversational Italian? I had the books and CDs (or maybe tapes) back in the mid-90s. I really liked it.


bjojoe

I am going home => Sto andando a casa....


YichenHu

You, sir deserve a lingot, if only I know how to give one..


Kay144809

There should really be a write up in the lightbulb thingy with notes about andarsene. did I somehow miss where this one was explained?


Kate3010

Reflexive verbs as a lesson/tips are not covered anywhere in DL.


TomGosset

Thank you! Have a lingot :)


PolarBear667564

So "andarsene" = andarsi (reflexive) + ne? If not, how is 'se' used?


Kay144809

It is andarsi +ne. The "i" just happens to change to an "e" when followed by the "-ne"


DeanBabuin

This is how you conjugate andarsene: Which means "to go away" Me ne vado Ce ne andiamo Te ne vai Ve ne andate Se ne va Se ne vanno


BrettThoma3501

What, specifically, is the function of "ne"?


JACurry1973

Si puo dire "Ne vado a casa"?


angelaga

"No, You can only choose between "Vado a casa" or "Me ne vado a casa" with the slight difference in meaning. The first is neutral >> I am going home and the second is rather >> I am leaving for home." I answered "I am leaving for home" and it was not accepted. This is very frustrating.


YanklSalan

Exactly! Same for me!


David1945

But what does ne mean?


siebolt

"ne" has not meaning of it's own. the complete construction "andarsene" >> me ne vado >> te ne vai etc. Imperative singular, quite common: "vattene" one word = "beat it". Here learning by heart goes over understanding.


Rompip

I haven't come across this 'andarsene' anywhere. I've only done simple present to date. Can you recommend a website which would help please?


DeanBabuin

Thank you. Duolingo should have a section on reflexive verb conjugation.


NatalitaNatalita

do you by any chance have a web link to this grammar rule? thanks


Rompip

thanks for your help :)


gsgalli

I DON'T UNDERSTAND "NE"! :(


uroshu

In this case, the word 'ne' is a part of the verb 'andarsene' (the verb given in this sentence) and means ‘to go away’ or ‘to leave’. 'Andarsene' is a pronominal verb, which means that it has two pronouns that go with it ('si' and 'ne') and those two pronouns modify the meaning of the verb ‘andare’.

Andarsene = andare + si + ne (in this sentence it means 'to leave for' = me ne vado a) The first pronoun 'si' (which changes to 'se' in front of 'ne') is a reflexive one and changes according to the subject, whereas the second pronoun (ne) always stays the same. Reflexive pronouns for all persons are:

mi (myself), ti (yourself), si (himself, herself, itself), ci (ourselves), vi (youselves), si (themselves)

All these Italian reflexive pronouns (mi, ti, si, ci, vi, si) change the final 'i' to 'e' in front of the pronoun 'ne' and thus become: me, te, se, ce, ve, se.

This is how you change it for all persons in the present and past tenses:

Presente:

io me ne vado (= I am leaving/going away)

tu te ne vai (= you are leaving)

lui/lei se ne va (= he/she is leaving etc.)

noi ce ne andiamo

voi ve ne andate

loro se ne vanno

...........................................

Passato prossimo:

io me ne sono andato/a

tu te ne sei andato/a

lui/lei se ne è andato/a

noi ce ne siamo andati/e

voi ve ne siete andati/e

loro se ne sono andati/e

I hope this helps!


BlancheDB

Do you work for Duolingo? If not, you should. Your explanation is clearer and more detailed than the one they offer in the section on clitics. I found their explanation unintelligible, but can find no way to make suggestions to them about their "tips", only about individual lesson items. Thanks for taking time to write something so useful and clear.


verna120098

I'm having trouble with the term clitics, it somehow seems, ah, rude.


JulietJone

Verna, look up a definition of "clitics"; I had to do that as I was not familiar with the term.


verna120098

My English grammar training used contractions. Still clitics wikipedia entry will have to be reread.


grumpy700875

This kind of detailed and friendly explanations and people like you, who take the time to write and post them, is what keeps me going with this kind of learning a language. Your post is very much appreciated, thank you :)


CraigPickering

That's really helpful. Lingot on its way.


uroshu

Thanks, Craig. =)) Glad I could help.


Sarah863464

Just gave you a lingot for this excellent explanation - thank you!


uroshu

Thank you Sarah! =))) I'm glad you found it useful. =))


Jan534792

Wish I could print this off....such a good explanation thanks


egg949nort

You can copy and paste it onto a printable page


RowanM.1

Molte grazie! Have your 50th Lingot for this very helpful post on me!


Pete975877

Thank you so much. I am really struggling with this and you have really explained it in a way I feel I can understand.


NynkeWiers

Thank you for the clear explanation


Bellaciao123

Thats great, thanks


KateGalvin4

Thank you! Your explanation from 3 years ago has helped tremendously


joegeary1

Uroshu, you are a star, many thanks


springoss

This is the best explanation I've read on this subject. Thank you so much for sharing!


JoAFUu

Thank you so much


chaalu

❤❤❤❤ this gay language


robnich

It's like airline ticket pricing -- basically, nobody understands it.


Ruckelhaxan

I do like Duolingo but I sometimes fail to see why things are made unnecessarily complicated at an early stage of learning this language. I want to be able to make myself understood in Italian, not to write a new Divina Comedia.

Clitics as such are a pain in the ass. Why add to the confusion with verb forms as "andarsene", when we haven't reached that point of learing yet ..?


xaviergladwinner

Cheers everybody, this comments on here are being quite helpful!


carasheri

Why can't we simply say mi vado a casa? If this is also correct, I rather say it this way.


siebolt

No, You can only choose between "Vado a casa" or "Me ne vado a casa" with the slight difference in meaning. The first is neutral >> I am going home and the second is rather >> I am leaving for home.


carasheri

Thank you for your help, I think for the time being I will use "vado a casa". The "ne" part totally throws me off for I can not find the logic behind it, in order to understand and retain it.


siebolt

As I do, learning any language. Select the things you want to use, try (not too hard) to remember things you might need to understand. In this case the difference won't put you off. "Me ne vado <> (io) vado" are similar enough to understand both expressions. Have fun.


mikezito

Why can't you say "Sto andando a casa"?


wynrich

It is my understanding that the present progressive tense isn't used nearly as much in Italian as it is in English. It is used only if you are actually doing the action at the time. I.e., you would not say "sto andando" unless you are literally moving toward home. A couple of links:

https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-pre-intermediate-level-a2/staregerundio/

The following one says "A good rule of thumb is, only use the present progressive if you’re describing an action that’s unfolding while you speak."

http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/4/27/the-present-progressive-i-am-walking.html


Lynnich

is "I go to my house" the same thing?


MagicOfLA

No, "io me ne vado" means I am leaving, I am going away. So you are not just saying, that you are going home, but also that you are leaving whatever party/place/relationship ;-) you're currently at.


KarenColle

Someone, somewhere, posted a translation that might help with seeing the sense of this idiom...."I'm outta here!"...I'm leaving now! ♡ HTH!


Lynnich

thank you, that explains it!


BobMallord

For the verb 'andarsene': Presente io me ne vado tu te ne vai lui, lei, Lei se ne va noi ce ne andiamo voi ve ne andate loro, Loro se ne vanno


Judi362744

Since I don't understand the connection between andarsene and vado, i guess this is another sentence i will have to memorize.


MagicOfLA

Andare = "to go". Ne = "from this". Andarsene = (word by word) "to go oneself from this", ergo "to leave".

And andare, being an irregular verb, is conjugated "io vado, tu vai, lui va..."

Thus "Io me ne vado" = "I leave".


Judi362744

Thank you. I didn't see the connection in the earlier writings. Important to know that andare is conjugated to vado, etc. I gave you a lingot.


3prange1blue

Best explanation yet. Yes, ne has meaning! Word for word is how I learned French. Thanks!


verna120098

Is it true that the verb "to go" is irregular in most every language?


patrick793608

This is frustrating because "Ne" is not a clitic here! "Ne vado" just looks like the "andare" verb, it's actually a different verb! andarsene!!

Ne, as a clitic, is not shown here!


Simon56551

"Screw you guys, me ne vado a casa" - Eric Cartman


DessieV

"Frasier has left the building" :0)


dominick329226

Sounds like 'net' to me


LisaKropp

O.K Duo must have heard your cries of woe, as I just had this sentence with the keyboard option, and there was not way to write Me therefore they prompted you to write simply Vado a casa. Let's here it for the simple approach!


Niloo151617

I love grammar. It's like math. I love it, even if I can't use it.


verna120098

crumbs! andar+se+ne. Hold on to your cappelli, miei amici! 1)Andare, to go--easy peasy. 2) Skipping to ne, we know it so far as "of it" or "about it"and NOW"from it." 3)The "me" is a variation of "mi"--the reflexive 3rd person sing. (I hear you sigh!) Here's the rub--before "ne" "mi" changes to "me".

Howcome? you ask. Euphony, my guess, most likely: "Me ne" rhymes and is easy to say.

Me ne vado thus seems idiomatic to me.

Duolingo, couldja please group sentences firstly for pronouns as direct objects, then pronoun indirect objects and then objects of a preposition. Then give us reflexives. My head hurts!

Nobody jostle me, please, or all this grammar is gonna fall out.

Me ne vado: Myself from it I go. "I'm outta here!"


Sameh__h

I think then we can say You are going home " te ne vai a casa" He is going home " se ne va a casa" We are going home " ce ne vediamo a casa " You all are going home " ve ne andate a casa" They are going home " Se ne vanno a casa" i hope it is correct


Klaas_Damsko

Does anyone know what "me ne" is gramatically?


Tracie279235

"with us" comes up in an online translator, but I have no clue.


Jeffrey855877

"I am leaving for home" not accepted. Reported 25 June 2018.

Me ne vado means "I am leaving". The rest should be simple.


JaneAsher2

well, that's a weird decision, to say I'm going home is the same as I am going home


David824510

Thank you uroshu! I have struggled with "ne" in other contexts and been unable to find a coherent explanation. Thanks again.


JaneAsher2

That is very helpful thank you


Shane553924

it translated "Me ne vado" as "i am going". What other contexts could this be used in? For example, "me ne vado andare alla negozia" as " i am going to the shop"?


Gareth646761

So 'vado a casa' means 'I am going to the house'?


Jerrya9

I get the idea of "ne" because I speak French, but what the heck is "net" which is what the woman said, I wrote, and got it right???


CamSawConquered

its this really neceecery?


meandmyshadow0

Why not "io sono vado a casa"


Lia574409

Why is it "me" and not "mi"


verna120098

My humble opinion: Italian loves euphony. Me ne rhymes. Saw a guy in my Roman neighborhood call urgently after his friend "Sta qui!" Then he shouted, "Sta qua!"which rhymes. Or maybe his friend had progressed along further to elicit "qua."


MAUROIJoao

why not " me vado a casa" why it has to be "ne"


MAUROIJoao

it is not clear to me


MAUROIJoao

a casa : to home


JulietJone

I totally don't get this one. :(


GillianHaz

She sounds as if she said 'ned' vado. I typed that and it was accepted.


verna120098

Hoorah for English! Despite non-grammatical sentences coming from the mouths of new speakers, the meaning is comprehensible. English spelling, not so much. Our vowels are all turning to schwa. sniff sniff


Maneen4

Is it like saying: "I'm taking myself home?"


Angela555508

That's how I think of it!


Roseanna223913

why is NE inserted ? oh, help help help


DeanBabuin

This took a long time for me to get. The concept isn't that hard, it's just that Duolingo doesn't spend much time explaining these verbs. When you see "me ne vado" don't think of the verb andare, think of the verb andarsene. andare is conjugated as: io vado
tu vai lui/lei va noi andiamo voi andate loro vanno

Now for andarsene it is: me ne vado te ne vai se ne va ce ne andiamo ve ne andate se ne vanno


Jeffrey582195

In Spanish one could say "Me voy a la casa." It is the reflexive form of the verb to go. So, I don't understand what ne is doing in the sentence.


Guilelmo

I was about to ask the same. Thanks @siebolt for a good explanation.


Angela555508

I think of it as "I take myself home". Does that help?


Amanda813343

why not just vado a casa?


lou758441

What does ne mean in this sentence?


lou758441

The function of ne in these lessons has not been explained in the tips.


any_learning

What's the difference between "Me ne vado a casa" and "Vado a casa"?


carasheri

Thank you again, as you mentioned it should be for fun.............


stuart.hol2

Why me and not mi? In almost every other example, if it's before the verb it's mi and if it's after it's mi. It helped me remember (i before e [after]) but now it's looking like I need a new system!


ktg57

See uroshu's full explanantion above, but in short: "Italian reflexive pronouns (mi, ti, si, ci, vi, si) change the final 'i' to 'e' in front of the pronoun 'ne' and thus become: me, te, se, ce, ve, se."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.