"Me ne vado a casa."

Translation:I am going home.

4/18/2013, 1:03:12 AM

76 Comments


siebolt

Showing you the steps: "andare" = "to go". Vado a casa. "andarsene" to leave/to go (away)" "Me ne vado a casa" = I am leaving for home >> I am going home"

4/18/2013, 9:49:17 AM

Stick.to.it

So it is like "s'en aller" in French, then?

3/5/2014, 1:57:49 PM

MagicOfLA

French "en" = Italian "ne"

4/13/2014, 6:43:41 PM

KarenColle

YES!!! Soooo much easier to get a handle on if you have studied French!

6/11/2014, 9:59:28 PM

Langenth

Or Spanish. :)

12/15/2017, 7:47:11 PM

MariellaR

i guess so, that's what came first to my mind when i read this sentence

4/10/2014, 5:40:40 PM

Ljbeanfr

Mais en français, on ne dirait pas à l'oral : Je m'en vais à la maison. Mais plutôt : Je vais à la maison/chez moi. Le "m'en" a tendance à disparaître. Can we do the same in italian when we are talking with someone and just say " Io vado a mia casa"?

1/13/2015, 2:54:12 PM

luisettajack

"s'en aller" is NOT disappearing, it is very much alive whether in oral or written French, and the destination may be specified: "je m'en vais au cinéma", "ils s'en vont chez eux". It serves to express leaving from some place to go somewhere else.

2/3/2015, 10:59:42 PM

Ljbeanfr

I never said it was "disappearing"..

2/4/2015, 8:36:33 PM

YichenHu

You, sir deserve a lingot, if only I know how to give one..

9/18/2015, 11:52:57 PM

YanklSalan

Perfect explanation. Ben fatto! I've been speaking Italian for years after living in Florence for a year. So I wrote, "I'm leaving for home" and it was marked incorrect... Grrrr! A lot of Italians would also simply say "vado a casa"... Either way...

5/15/2018, 12:15:16 PM

gutmanlm

"A lot of Italians would also simply say "vado a casa"."

Exactly.

It's simpler and takes less time to say.

The question I have is: Do any Italians say "Me ne vado a casa"?

7/8/2018, 9:39:13 PM

John955060

My comment exactly.... what's wrong with just sating "Vado a casa" ?!

5/17/2018, 1:34:40 AM

etelke78

maybe that, that this section is trying to teach a different grammar structure, and this is an example for that (so not using it, you miss the point)

12/25/2018, 11:42:55 AM

Keith352848

I believe I could do without the point if it meant finding the simplest, most direct way to expressing myself clearly in another language. I'll aspire to be the poet laureate of Italy in my next life. Will "Sto andando a casa" work as well?

12/26/2018, 3:23:16 PM

GibLPCust

I agree so much with your statement. I too just want to be able to converse, not to be able to diagram each and every part of a sentence. I have never been able to do that in my native English.

1/2/2019, 12:47:22 AM

bjojoe

I am going home => Sto andando a casa....

2/21/2019, 3:57:24 PM

temporalthings

Thank you!

4/19/2013, 2:16:52 AM

mattkarkut

Grazie

10/24/2013, 5:23:26 AM

TomGosset

Thank you! Have a lingot :)

7/20/2016, 6:34:50 AM

bukky903722

Bless you

9/20/2017, 8:24:12 AM

angelaga

"No, You can only choose between "Vado a casa" or "Me ne vado a casa" with the slight difference in meaning. The first is neutral >> I am going home and the second is rather >> I am leaving for home." I answered "I am leaving for home" and it was not accepted. This is very frustrating.

11/20/2013, 2:15:11 AM

YanklSalan

Exactly! Same for me!

5/15/2018, 12:16:38 PM

David1945

But what does ne mean?

5/4/2013, 3:44:36 PM

siebolt

"ne" has not meaning of it's own. the complete construction "andarsene" >> me ne vado >> te ne vai etc. Imperative singular, quite common: "vattene" one word = "beat it". Here learning by heart goes over understanding.

5/4/2013, 9:50:16 PM

Rompip

I haven't come across this 'andarsene' anywhere. I've only done simple present to date. Can you recommend a website which would help please?

3/7/2014, 10:19:08 PM

joeybemate
5/13/2015, 3:36:55 AM

NatalitaNatalita

do you by any chance have a web link to this grammar rule? thanks

2/25/2014, 3:43:09 PM

andrewduo

Try here: http://italian.about.com/od/verbs/a/aa043008a.htm (about.com is a pretty useful site for languages)

3/8/2014, 6:51:33 PM

Rompip

thanks for your help :)

3/8/2014, 10:55:51 PM

janiceRobe4

!!

9/11/2017, 10:23:08 PM

gsgalli

I DON'T UNDERSTAND "NE"! :(

9/10/2015, 6:29:27 PM

uroshu

In this case, the word 'ne' is a part of the verb 'andarsene' (the verb given in this sentence) and means ‘to go away’ or ‘to leave’. 'Andarsene' is a pronominal verb, which means that it has two pronouns that go with it ('si' and 'ne') and those two pronouns modify the meaning of the verb ‘andare’.

Andarsene = andare + si + ne (in this sentence it means 'to leave for' = me ne vado a) The first pronoun 'si' (which changes to 'se' in front of 'ne') is a reflexive one and changes according to the subject, whereas the second pronoun (ne) always stays the same. Reflexive pronouns for all persons are:

mi (myself), ti (yourself), si (himself, herself, itself), ci (ourselves), vi (youselves), si (themselves)

All these Italian reflexive pronouns (mi, ti, si, ci, vi, si) change the final 'i' to 'e' in front of the pronoun 'ne' and thus become: me, te, se, ce, ve, se.

This is how you change it for all persons in the present and past tenses:

Presente:

io me ne vado (= I am leaving/going away)

tu te ne vai (= you are leaving)

lui/lei se ne va (= he/she is leaving etc.)

noi ce ne andiamo

voi ve ne andate

loro se ne vanno

...........................................

Passato prossimo:

io me ne sono andato/a

tu te ne sei andato/a

lui/lei se ne è andato/a

noi ce ne siamo andati/e

voi ve ne siete andati/e

loro se ne sono andati/e

I hope this helps!

9/11/2015, 1:46:34 PM

BlancheDB

Do you work for Duolingo? If not, you should. Your explanation is clearer and more detailed than the one they offer in the section on clitics. I found their explanation unintelligible, but can find no way to make suggestions to them about their "tips", only about individual lesson items. Thanks for taking time to write something so useful and clear.

5/18/2016, 7:28:23 PM

grumpy700875

This kind of detailed and friendly explanations and people like you, who take the time to write and post them, is what keeps me going with this kind of learning a language. Your post is very much appreciated, thank you :)

7/23/2017, 4:37:51 PM

CraigPickering

That's really helpful. Lingot on its way.

9/21/2015, 10:01:01 AM

uroshu

Thanks, Craig. =)) Glad I could help.

9/21/2015, 10:47:48 AM

Sarah863464

Just gave you a lingot for this excellent explanation - thank you!

10/19/2015, 8:29:07 AM

uroshu

Thank you Sarah! =))) I'm glad you found it useful. =))

10/19/2015, 11:00:17 AM

Pete975877

Thank you so much. I am really struggling with this and you have really explained it in a way I feel I can understand.

2/8/2018, 5:25:20 AM

Jan534792

Wish I could print this off....such a good explanation thanks

2/17/2018, 10:36:27 AM

petal1000

Brilliant!

4/25/2018, 1:18:22 AM

RowanM.1
Plus

Molte grazie! Have your 50th Lingot for this very helpful post on me!

1/5/2019, 7:29:00 AM

chaalu

❤❤❤❤ this gay language

11/8/2017, 11:13:29 PM

robnich

It's like airline ticket pricing -- basically, nobody understands it.

4/27/2016, 1:41:15 AM

rjjacob

This is not a language; it's an accident.

7/1/2015, 12:34:12 AM

xaviergladwin

Cheers everybody, this comments on here are being quite helpful!

5/1/2014, 12:23:50 AM

carasheri

Why can't we simply say mi vado a casa? If this is also correct, I rather say it this way.

6/10/2013, 1:38:21 PM

siebolt

No, You can only choose between "Vado a casa" or "Me ne vado a casa" with the slight difference in meaning. The first is neutral >> I am going home and the second is rather >> I am leaving for home.

6/10/2013, 4:55:38 PM

carasheri

Thank you for your help, I think for the time being I will use "vado a casa". The "ne" part totally throws me off for I can not find the logic behind it, in order to understand and retain it.

6/10/2013, 5:46:42 PM

siebolt

As I do, learning any language. Select the things you want to use, try (not too hard) to remember things you might need to understand. In this case the difference won't put you off. "Me ne vado <> (io) vado" are similar enough to understand both expressions. Have fun.

6/10/2013, 5:54:13 PM

staffansoderhall

This i like

12/20/2013, 4:05:17 PM

mikezito

Why can't you say "Sto andando a casa"?

12/13/2014, 7:46:20 PM

wynrich
Plus

It is my understand that the present progressive tense isn't used nearly as much in Italian as it is in English. It is used only if you are actually doing the action at the time. I.e., you would not say "sto andando" unless you are literally moving toward home. A couple of links:

https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-pre-intermediate-level-a2/staregerundio/

The following one says "A good rule of thumb is, only use the present progressive if you’re describing an action that’s unfolding while you speak."

http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/4/27/the-present-progressive-i-am-walking.html

10/8/2016, 6:56:05 PM

Judi362744

Since I don't understand the connection between andarsene and vado, i guess this is another sentence i will have to memorize.

3/22/2017, 8:42:33 AM

MagicOfLA

Andare = "to go". Ne = "from this". Andarsene = (word by word) "to go oneself from this", ergo "to leave".

And andare, being an irregular verb, is conjugated "io vado, tu vai, lui va..."

Thus "Io me ne vado" = "I leave".

3/22/2017, 8:54:07 AM

Judi362744

Thank you. I didn't see the connection in the earlier writings. Important to know that andare is conjugated to vado, etc. I gave you a lingot.

3/22/2017, 10:40:48 AM

rschae

Best explanation yet. Yes, ne has meaning! Word for word is how I learned French. Thanks!

4/22/2017, 2:00:51 PM

Lynnich

is "I go to my house" the same thing?

4/20/2014, 9:25:52 AM

MagicOfLA

No, "io me ne vado" means I am leaving, I am going away. So you are not just saying, that you are going home, but also that you are leaving whatever party/place/relationship ;-) you're currently at.

4/20/2014, 10:49:52 AM

KarenColle

Someone, somewhere, posted a translation that might help with seeing the sense of this idiom...."I'm outta here!"...I'm leaving now! ♡ HTH!

6/12/2014, 9:52:34 AM

Lynnich

thank you, that explains it!

4/21/2014, 4:16:35 AM

BobMallord

For the verb 'andarsene': Presente io me ne vado tu te ne vai lui, lei, Lei se ne va noi ce ne andiamo voi ve ne andate loro, Loro se ne vanno

2/15/2016, 2:02:29 PM

Simon56551

"Screw you guys, me ne vado a casa" - Eric Cartman

11/30/2018, 3:38:30 PM

Ruckelhaxan

I do like Duolingo but I sometimes fail to see why things are made unnecessarily complicated at an early stage of learning this language. I want to be able to make myself understood in Italian, not to write a new Divina Comedia.

Clitics as such are a pain in the ass. Why add to the confusion with verb forms as "andarsene", when we haven't reached that point of learing yet ..?

3/3/2019, 6:46:33 AM

Klaas_Damsko

Does anyone know what "me ne" is gramatically?

8/15/2015, 10:52:54 AM

Tracie279235

"with us" comes up in an online translator, but I have no clue.

10/5/2017, 12:06:59 PM

Diego141237

Griffy anyone?

5/20/2018, 7:32:34 PM

Jeffrey855877

"I am leaving for home" not accepted. Reported 25 June 2018.

Me ne vado means "I am leaving". The rest should be simple.

6/26/2018, 2:29:18 AM

JaneAsher2

well, that's a weird decision, to say I'm going home is the same as I am going home

8/2/2018, 10:10:40 PM

patrick793608

This is frustrating because "Ne" is not a clitic here! "Ne vado" just looks like the "andare" verb, it's actually a different verb! andarsene!!

Ne, as a clitic, is not shown here!

9/19/2018, 9:02:45 AM

dominick329226

Sounds like 'net' to me

1/15/2019, 5:52:49 PM

Guilelmo

I was about to ask the same. Thanks @siebolt for a good explanation.

12/4/2013, 1:22:40 PM

carasheri

Thank you again, as you mentioned it should be for fun.............

6/11/2013, 7:13:23 AM

Marsteluz

X

8/21/2014, 4:44:02 AM

stuart.hol2

Why me and not mi? In almost every other example, if it's before the verb it's mi and if it's after it's mi. It helped me remember (i before e [after]) but now it's looking like I need a new system!

11/6/2014, 1:48:08 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.