1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "زَيد أَمريكِيّ تونِسِيّ."

"زَيد أَمريكِيّ تونِسِيّ."

Translation:Zayd is Tunisian American.

August 4, 2019

17 Comments


Micharagol

If you dont know how to write properly the name, nont sutract hearts for spelling mistakes in names.


Bugad1

So, it means that he is American, but came from Tunisia?


Laily152

Were the 's', this is no 's'


ShivaRadha

So if the order were reversed it would be American Tunisian?


TJ_Q8

Yep. زيد تونسي أمريكي is Zayd is American Tunisian.


fretpets2

That is exactly what l wrote & l got it wrong?????


Im-Coldy_Froze

Are you sure you wrote that? If yes, report.


muhamed132817

If anyone needs help comment below


tuxayo

So, does this mean that people from the USA are also called literally Americans? Might depend of Arab country also, so does anyone know which is the situation?


TJ_Q8

Yes. People from US are typically called "Americans" in Arabic.
Unless you are talking about Natives specifically, then, in Arabic they are usually referred to as السُّكّان الأصليين (as-sukkán al-acliyín) [c = ص not ك] - which literally mean: the original people.
There is another term for the natives which is also common around the world I guess even in English but I think Natives don't like such name, which is "red indians" الهنود الحمر (al-hunúd al-Humr).


tuxayo

Thanks for the confirmation. Too bad it's also spread in other language to mix the USA and the whole continent.


FubbiKenan

Zayd Amerykiy Tunisiy.


BravoSixGoingDar

Anyone else getting the " yOu hAvE a tYpO iN yOuR sEnTenCe " "zAyDs ". Like ik,


jabeensult

Answer was correct submitted

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.