1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "यह औरत मुझसे पानी लेती है।"

"यह औरत मुझसे पानी लेती है।"

Translation:This woman takes water from me.

August 4, 2019

13 Comments


mxl828011

Could someone please enlighten why this sentence is in the « imperatives » section?


HarryHardbody

You are also practicing the to me/to you/to him-her/etc constructions. In the interest of being concise, its lumped under one section. My many apologies on their behalf for exposing you to such an intuitive yet confounding conflagration of concepts.


OompaLoompa3142

Does anyone know of a Hindi equivalent of lady (स्त्री not included)?


vinay92

महिला (mahila)

However, the phrase 'ladies and gentlemen' in speeches etc is usually translated as 'देवियों और सज्जनो'. देवी literally means 'goddess' but was also historically used for ladies of high social standing.


earik3

Is this pronounced diviya as in divine?


vinay92

No. देवियों is pronounced 'deviyo' (with a nasal 'o'). देवी is pronounced 'devi' and is the feminine form of देव (as in the name of the actor Dev Patel) which means 'god'.

दिव्य (divine) is pronounced 'divya' with no vowel between v and y.


PushpaM75041

I made it correct but it told me wrong


ArpanPatre

Women spelling is right


ArpanPatre

This women takes with from me and it is showing wrong

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.