1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich bin der Verfasser."

"Ich bin der Verfasser."

Translation:I am the author.

April 18, 2013

28 Comments


duoluo

what's the difference between 'Autor' and 'Verfasser'?


wataya

In the context of 'author of a prose text', they are pretty much equivalent. For the writer of some song lyrics, you would use 'Verfasser' but not 'author'.


ArunSampat

So Verfasser means a lyricist?


slug-lord

Think 'writer' more broadly


sthompson3

So its similar how we call the writer of a song the artist


Zach1337

We do? I don't. Whenever I see "artist" in the context of music used, it is used to refer to the singer who may or may not be the writer of the lyrics. In the context of pop music, the "artist" usually isn't the writer.


pharout

Song writer in the music context


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Would creator be okay?


wataya

Depending on context, yes.


aishae

male and female authors are described with the same word, right?


wataya

In English, yes. In German, you can use 'die Verfasserin/die Autorin'


aishae

thank you for your instant replies, they really are very helpful :)


FERNAND001

Wataya, when a word ends in "in" such as freundin or verfasserin, is it always a female?


wataya

If we're talking about people and professions, yes. In general, you have to be more careful. It's still a good heuristics but you can't just look at the end of a word and deduce the gender. Especially chemical substances often are neuter and end in 'in'

  • Das Aspirin
  • Der Hermelin

kmramna

So to distinguish the biological gender we use -in for people and professions. Is it the same case for animal kingdoms, e.g Der Hund - The dog, Die Hunde - The dogs, Die Hundin - The dog(female) Die Hund(e)innen - The dogs(female) or is there anything like male dog, female dog as in English?


flying-elephant

According to Wiktionary, a female dog is die Hündin, die Hündinnen. :)

In Bulgarian there is also a distinction between a male and a female dog. However, the word for a female dog is also the word for "❤❤❤❤❤", so I think people use it less often.


madsleo

Why not Schriftsteller??


ramikondii

Verfasser - Författare in swedish :) Wonder if there was a counterpart in Anglo-saxon before the latin Author came


EdselClaudius

Why this word is "Ich bin der Verfasser" not "Ich bin den Verfasser"


Oelund-Wasser

I think it's because you = writer, so 'writer' isn't a direct object.


joeTatt1

The author is the subject of the sentence. With the verb "to be" what follows doed not have an object unlike "to have" eg Ich habe einen Mann, ich bin ein Mann.


NickVasque2

What's the difference between Autor, Schriftsteller, and Verfasser?


lordshepp

And what about Schriftsteller? Is meaning the same or different?


ionutz6

Can Verfasser be used in general-like:author of the murder/ author of this mess or is it always used in the context of writting?


Bilal.Niazi

Luke! Ich bin dein Verfasser!


Emmy_mia

can someone explain to me why I have learned two words for author here on Duolingo but do not know the word for Tree, road, floor, hand, or many other useful daily spoken words!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.