"Ich bin der Verfasser."

Translation:I am the author.

April 18, 2013

26 Comments


duoluo

what's the difference between 'Autor' and 'Verfasser'?

April 18, 2013

wataya

In the context of 'author of a prose text', they are pretty much equivalent. For the writer of some song lyrics, you would use 'Verfasser' but not 'author'.

April 18, 2013

ArunSampat

So Verfasser means a lyricist?

March 3, 2014

-Jim_Dandy-

Think 'writer' more broadly

November 3, 2014

sthompson3

So its similar how we call the writer of a song the artist

October 28, 2013

Zach1337

We do? I don't. Whenever I see "artist" in the context of music used, it is used to refer to the singer who may or may not be the writer of the lyrics. In the context of pop music, the "artist" usually isn't the writer.

January 25, 2015

pharout

Song writer in the music context

May 23, 2017

TommyRKaid1

Lyricist?

March 7, 2018

TommyRKaid1

Lyricist

March 7, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Would creator be okay?

December 27, 2014

wataya

Depending on context, yes.

December 27, 2014

aishae

male and female authors are described with the same word, right?

October 1, 2013

wataya

In English, yes. In German, you can use 'die Verfasserin/die Autorin'

October 1, 2013

aishae

thank you for your instant replies, they really are very helpful :)

October 1, 2013

FERNAND001

Wataya, when a word ends in "in" such as freundin or verfasserin, is it always a female?

September 5, 2014

wataya

If we're talking about people and professions, yes. In general, you have to be more careful. It's still a good heuristics but you can't just look at the end of a word and deduce the gender. Especially chemical substances often are neuter and end in 'in'

  • Das Aspirin
  • Der Hermelin
September 5, 2014

kmramna

So to distinguish the biological gender we use -in for people and professions. Is it the same case for animal kingdoms, e.g Der Hund - The dog, Die Hunde - The dogs, Die Hundin - The dog(female) Die Hund(e)innen - The dogs(female) or is there anything like male dog, female dog as in English?

December 7, 2014

flying-elephant

According to Wiktionary, a female dog is die Hündin, die Hündinnen. :)

In Bulgarian there is also a distinction between a male and a female dog. However, the word for a female dog is also the word for "❤❤❤❤❤", so I think people use it less often.

January 21, 2016

madsleo

Why not Schriftsteller??

May 12, 2016

ramikondii

Verfasser - Författare in swedish :) Wonder if there was a counterpart in Anglo-saxon before the latin Author came

March 13, 2015

EdselClaudius

Why this word is "Ich bin der Verfasser" not "Ich bin den Verfasser"

July 5, 2015

Oelund-Wasser

I think it's because you = writer, so 'writer' isn't a direct object.

July 25, 2015

joeTatt1

The author is the subject of the sentence. With the verb "to be" what follows doed not have an object unlike "to have" eg Ich habe einen Mann, ich bin ein Mann.

December 12, 2015

NickVasque2

What's the difference between Autor, Schriftsteller, and Verfasser?

June 29, 2016

lordshepp

And what about Schriftsteller? Is meaning the same or different?

September 24, 2016

ionutz6

Can Verfasser be used in general-like:author of the murder/ author of this mess or is it always used in the context of writting?

October 11, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.