1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No es necesariamente una per…

"No es necesariamente una persona."

Translation:It is not necessarily a person.

April 18, 2013

54 Comments


winddragyn

I think this is part 1 of a two part story. I got part two earlier: Probablemente es un mono.


KaraWaihi

Probablemente es un politico lol


JewishPolyglot

I guess you're saying they're not even human...


CarpeGuitarrem

Es seguramente mi elefante.


sdtrask1

Quizás un oso.


HawaQuisia

AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH


GladysDat

Or, problamente es un cerdo


ZoeMuffin

What's wrong with the pig? Tocina es bueno!


Debrajoon

thank you for breaking the tedium and making me LARF outloud! One lingot bestowed x


AudioHead91

Wait, you can give people lingots? How?


MeleeNess23

You can only give Lingots on the web version.


indyute

Is it part of the same story about the knife on the table?


Beto330368

¿Quizás es una corporación?


Gohma

Walking through the woods with my compadre, Mario, I see a man coming towards us. I turn to Mario and say, "Do you think that man's dangerous?" and he responds, "No es necesariamente una persona, Gohma". I turn my head, slowly, towards him and mutter under my breath, "...aliens Mar--" but before I can finish my sentence my compadre is shot up in a beam of light!!


SusannaEDavis420

Posiblemente es un fantasma o un pinguino!


fairbiz

Es seguramente mi elefante...


el_firulais

The plot thickens.


Mauntie1

Puede ser un zombi.


happyhealt

Es un mono zombi!


RosieIlene

Definitivamente es Slenderman.


MiriamHC

Could "She is not necessarily a person" or "He is not..." work also?


droma

It could read "she/he/it" is not necessarily a person. ES is the conjugated form of the verb "SER" meaning he, she or it IS. The "una" in the sentence is the feminine adjective related to the feminine noun "persona." If "persona" in the sentence had been a masculine word like "carro", for example, the sentence would read: No es necesariamente un carro.


MatteoBatt2

"he is" has been marked has an error


mexicanfoodfreak

As droma pointed out, "es" can be translated as he is, she is, you are (usted es - formal you) or it is. The context would be clearer in a longer passage. Whenever you think duoLingo has overlooked a correct translation or made another error, you should use the "Report a problem link" to get the duoLingo staff to consider your argument. The report a problem reminder is not meant as criticism because this forum is a great place to get information from others.


AshleyBlackwood

The theme to this whole lesson is curious--they have no culture, they aren't people, … hmmmm.


Simstyle12

Quizas, podria ser un perro


mws1225

Duolingo seems very unclear about foods and animals...


jindr004

To make sense of why the es in this phrase is not speaking of an implied person you need to recall that ser describes "essence", so what we are drawing with this phrase is an equality of two different characteristics (x=y). As this phrase reads on its own, the referent cannot be intending a person (S/he is not necessarily a person) and make sense because a person is always a person (x=x). Because what it actually is is unknown and possibly not human then it is understood to be generic and genderless. This is also the logic of the English phrase and why it uses the ungendered, generic, and emphatically non-personal pronoun "it".

This is only true, however, with the given phrase. As other comments have suggested, by adding a just little more information we can make the referent a he or she. All we need do is qualify the type of person and we open up the possibility that the referent is a person after all.

  • El fanático no es necesariamente una persona que comete crímenes
  • Una persona ociosa no es necesariamente una persona improductiva.
  • Una persona no tiene por qué pertenecer necesariamente a la especie humana, aunque no se conozca actualmente ninguna otra especie en el universo cuyos individuos sean personas y, recíprocamente, un ser humano no es necesariamente una persona.

As you can see, you need to be qualifying the type of person, essentially saying that "Person of type A is not equal to person of type B" (and in the last example "Person is not necessarily equal to Human") for a personal pronoun no make sense as a referent.


Oceanfilly

This sounds like the start of a sci-fi thing...


ravicc_

Yeah... I've found someone for you to hang out with, but... Huh... It's not exactl... It's not necessarily a person (about my life)


skepticalways

I was going to say "Sasquatch"!


[deactivated user]

    it could be a klingon... or an evil elf...


clara237058

    This has some creepy undertones....


ParkHan

    Strange sentence.


SCOTTVELEZ

    ¿Entonces qué es? ¿Un animal?


smokey42

    AI or un-person?


Kam38

    "It does not have to be a person" Could someone help me know why it is wrong?


jjcthorpe

    that would be " no tiene que ser una persona"....necesitar and "tener que" are sometimes used the same way ( to need to/to have to) ie he needs to eat/he has to eat, but necesariamente means "necessarily"....


TrevorForeplay

    Because it's THRILLER!!!


wbeeman

    He she or it are all correct subjects for this sentence


MsRachelle

    Too funny, I like the zombie option


VeverkaCiperka1

    Why not "it is not a person necessarilly"?


paddy1957

    Quizas una tortuga?


Cassidy119318

    I wonder if the people who make these lessons have inside jokes about some of these...


Caleb700913

    so either this is the matrix or an abortion activist


GeorgeKoos1

    Why can't I say "one person" instead of "a person"? English differentiates definite and indefinite with the article, but Spanish doesn't. Do I have to add "solamente"?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.