1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنا مِن مَدينة فِلَسْطينِيّ…

"أَنا مِن مَدينة فِلَسْطينِيّة."

Translation:I am from a Palestinian city.

August 4, 2019

13 Comments


guillaume480570

In English someone would say "I come from a Palestinian city", am I wrong? English is not my mother longue but "I am from" seems more colloquial.


Alex789222

'I am from' is more colloquial you are definitely correct. Both of these forms could come up in normal English conversations.


PierrePoutine

It is possible that "I am from" is more colloquial than "I come from", but it is perfectly fine.


MohamedHam802075

it is un fair i just did a spelling mistake and it was wrong


SHAHED.13.ARMY

Why we put (A) before Palestinian


Annita1980

Yes I didn't use "a" and it's wrong haha...


William.gh

It's just because of English grammar, in English there should be an article (the, a, an). In this case Palastinian city is indefinite and starts with a consonant, so it gives "A"


fkhalfani

Why is it not "I am from the city of Palestine"??


PierrePoutine

Because فِلَسْطينِيّة is an adjective meaning "Palestinian".


fkhalfani

Ahh I see, didn't see the difference earlier, thank you!


ShahafAzue

There is no place like palestine


Professeur865337

فلسطين الشهداء


SolmazHasa1

My answer is the same yiurs Why you take ir wrong if my answer is wrong your answer is wtong too And think you are a teacher i am a student if you don't explain for me why it is wrong how ican understand it

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.