"Tem dinheiro nestas calças."

Translation:There is money in these pants.

April 18, 2013

14 Comments


melesana

How is "You have money in these pants" incorrect? How do you say that? Is "tem" a generic "there is", like hay or il y a or es gibt?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yep.. the correct is "há" (both singular and plural), but hardly ever you will hear "há leite na geladeira?", but "tem leite na geladeira?". Its wrong, but the more than a half people say.... it means "hay" / "il y a".

April 27, 2013

melesana

Thank you! That explains it. Does the "have" necessarily refer to the pants, rather than their owner?

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

As there's no context, it seems to be general (there to be - haver). If it would be related to a specific owner, the best thing would be to include the subject (ele tem dinheiro nestas calças - he has money in these pants)

April 27, 2013

melesana

Perfect! I'm learning the tricks slowly. Thanks.

April 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

;)hope you get them little by little :)

April 27, 2013

josiebla

Hey melesana, i'm native german speaker and just so you know: nobody ever says 'es gibt' in this context. you would say sonething like 'da ist geld in dieser hose' or something like that ;)

September 16, 2014

gpriddy

In other words, if the subject is not included with "Tem" then it must be assumed to be like hay / il y a ?

May 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Not really. For example: "tá vendo aquela moça?" / (do you that woman?) / "sim, tô vendo" (yeah, i do) / "tem dinheiro.... (she has (much) money). So, as we have a context, we know it is referred to the 3rd person. So, we know that through the context.... as there was none on this sentence we assume it's the verb haver

May 12, 2013

Afoita

I wrote "have money in these pants" Why is that incorrect?

September 3, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In english you can't use "have" in the sense of existance.

September 3, 2013

Afoita

It's challenging to know what the translation is. Like, for example. a word for word translation might be "have you not like those /female shoes" My brain freezes just imagining what that would translate into in English! Thanks for your help--

September 3, 2013

PeterStockwell
Plus

But, shouldn't it be tem dinheiro nesta calça?

January 1, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.