1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tem dinheiro nestas calças."

"Tem dinheiro nestas calças."

Translation:There is money in these pants.

April 18, 2013

14 Comments


melesana

How is "You have money in these pants" incorrect? How do you say that? Is "tem" a generic "there is", like hay or il y a or es gibt?


Paulenrique

Yep.. the correct is "há" (both singular and plural), but hardly ever you will hear "há leite na geladeira?", but "tem leite na geladeira?". Its wrong, but the more than a half people say.... it means "hay" / "il y a".


melesana

Thank you! That explains it. Does the "have" necessarily refer to the pants, rather than their owner?


Paulenrique

As there's no context, it seems to be general (there to be - haver). If it would be related to a specific owner, the best thing would be to include the subject (ele tem dinheiro nestas calças - he has money in these pants)


melesana

Perfect! I'm learning the tricks slowly. Thanks.


Paulenrique

;)hope you get them little by little :)


josiebla

Hey melesana, i'm native german speaker and just so you know: nobody ever says 'es gibt' in this context. you would say sonething like 'da ist geld in dieser hose' or something like that ;)


gpriddy

In other words, if the subject is not included with "Tem" then it must be assumed to be like hay / il y a ?


Paulenrique

Not really. For example: "tá vendo aquela moça?" / (do you that woman?) / "sim, tô vendo" (yeah, i do) / "tem dinheiro.... (she has (much) money). So, as we have a context, we know it is referred to the 3rd person. So, we know that through the context.... as there was none on this sentence we assume it's the verb haver


Afoita

I wrote "have money in these pants" Why is that incorrect?


Paulenrique

In english you can't use "have" in the sense of existance.


Afoita

It's challenging to know what the translation is. Like, for example. a word for word translation might be "have you not like those /female shoes" My brain freezes just imagining what that would translate into in English! Thanks for your help--


[deactivated user]

    But, shouldn't it be tem dinheiro nesta calça?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.