"Wichtige Aktien werden heute veröffentlicht."

Translation:Important stocks are released today.

April 18, 2013

8 Comments


backtoschool

Important stocks are being published today.

Also works. :-)

September 8, 2013

blargblargblarg

So, being a non native english speaker, is 'are released' valid ?

April 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's only valid in a narrative context, such as a news announcement. Otherwise one would use the present progressive: “Important stocks are being released today.”.

June 21, 2013

Maestro2603

I think "stocks are offered" is the most common way to express this. .

October 18, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“Important stocks are released today.” means today is the first time they're available. “Important stocks are offered today.” doesn't.

October 18, 2013

Maestro2603

You are correct.

October 18, 2013

olimo

Seems fine. It's passive voice.

June 14, 2013

Soglio

Yes, "are released" and "are being released" are equivalent and equally valid in this context.

August 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.