"Wichtige Aktien werden heute veröffentlicht."

Translation:Important stocks are released today.

April 18, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Important stocks are being published today.

    Also works. :-)


blargblargblarg

    So, being a non native english speaker, is 'are released' valid ?


AndreasWitnstein

    It's only valid in a narrative context, such as a news announcement. Otherwise one would use the present progressive: “Important stocks are being released today.”.


Maestro2603

    I think "stocks are offered" is the most common way to express this. .


AndreasWitnstein

    “Important stocks are released today.” means today is the first time they're available. “Important stocks are offered today.” doesn't.


Maestro2603

    You are correct.


olimo

    Seems fine. It's passive voice.


Soglio

    Yes, "are released" and "are being released" are equivalent and equally valid in this context.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.