1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wichtige Aktien werden heute…

"Wichtige Aktien werden heute veröffentlicht."

Translation:Important stocks are released today.

April 18, 2013

8 Comments


backtoschool

Important stocks are being published today.

Also works. :-)


blargblargblarg

So, being a non native english speaker, is 'are released' valid ?


AndreasWitnstein

It's only valid in a narrative context, such as a news announcement. Otherwise one would use the present progressive: “Important stocks are being released today.”.


Maestro2603

I think "stocks are offered" is the most common way to express this. .


AndreasWitnstein

“Important stocks are released today.” means today is the first time they're available. “Important stocks are offered today.” doesn't.


Maestro2603

You are correct.


olimo

Seems fine. It's passive voice.


Soglio

Yes, "are released" and "are being released" are equivalent and equally valid in this context.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.