1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Samia is a new Syrian neighb…

"Samia is a new Syrian neighbor."

Translation:سامْية جارة سورِيّة جَديدة.

August 4, 2019

8 Comments


erikapsj

Is there a right order for the adjectives like there is in English? I got a wrong answer just because the order of the adjectives was different


TJ_Q8

I would not say right or wrong order, but rather logical order. And since here we are going to translate from English into Arabic (or the opposite), then whatever order in question is (supposedly) to be used accordingly, with some consideration though because adjectives in Arabic come AFTER the noun. Thus, in English you might attach the most relatable adjective to the noun (before the noun that is) - in Arabic this adjective should come first AFTER the noun. In a nutshell, the order of adjectives in Arabic is the reverse of that in English.
Now, the logic is what really governs the order and what are you trying to say. Let's stick to the English for the moment:

  • A new (Syrian neighbor).
  • A Syrian (new neighbor).

The logic between the two is different. In the first one, it's like you are telling that you do already have Syrian neighbors, and now you have a NEW one.
In the second sentence, though, you might have some new neighbors or maybe he is just some new neighbor, and this one in particular happens to be Syrian.
The element of the "background" or the suggestive background, if I can call it so, is different between the two sentences.
Now, in Arabic, the same logic applies, except that adjectives come after the noun, and hence their order is the reverse of that in English. So, literally if you want to say A new Syrian Neighbor, in Arabic you'd be saying A neighbor/Syrian/new.
Hope that clears things up.


KatieC993112

Excellent explanation, TJ_Q8, particularly the use of brackets.


Isra323627

Can someone explain how sentences are structured usually


TJ_Q8

For the beginning, always remember that the adjective in Arabic follows the noun, and not like in English where it comes before it.
Example: a big house:
big = كبير
house = بيت
Arabic translation: بيتٌ كبيرٌ

This is just a starter, hopefully things will get clearer after


JudyBaroka

Is reversing English to Arabic always the rule?


TJ_Q8

No, not really. Just a good attacking point.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.