1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Are you happy in your city, …

"Are you happy in your city, George?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتَ سَعيد في مَدينَتَك يا جورْج؟

August 4, 2019

11 Comments


Isra323627

What is the difference between madinatik and madinatak


TJ_Q8

the accurate spelling should be "madínatik" - the audio is wrong.

I will break this down a bit. Originally the word is (madínah), meaning city.
The last "h" sound changes to "T" whenever we move it with a vowel. We need to add a vowel here because we want to attach a suffix for "your" (which is -k ـك). Thus, the word would normally be Madínatuk.
However, before this word we have "fí" (in). This preposition causes the noun that comes after it to have Kasrah, and thus Madínatuk becomes Madínatik (notice we are talking about the original word and not the suffix "K". The Kasrah or "i" must follow the original word).


elithepunk

this is incorrect. its "madinatak" because the last vowel follows the gender of the person who is possessive. -ik for women, -ak for men. in this case George is a man, so the ending is -ak.


TJ_Q8

madínati-ka (prepositional case)

the rule of (-ak) you're talking about is dialectical, not standard Arabic.


JAL407071

thank you - was going to point this out as well. hope it's fixed soon


AadthAchme

I though fi is a harf jarr


TJ_Q8

It is.
The audio is wrong.

It should be "madínatika"


kingofthew860123

Don't relieved on audio Madinatik is for female Madinatak is for male


kingofthew860123

Don't rely on audio Madinatik is for female Madinatak is for male

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.