1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Are you happy in your city, …

"Are you happy in your city, George?"

Translation:هَل أَنْتَ سَعيد في مَدينَتَك يا جورْج؟

August 4, 2019

2 Comments


Isra323627

What is the difference between madinatik and madinatak

August 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

the accurate spelling should be "madínatik" - the audio is wrong.

I will break this down a bit. Originally the word is (madínah), meaning city.
The last "h" sound changes to "T" whenever we move it with a vowel. We need to add a vowel here because we want to attach a suffix for "your" (which is -k ـك). Thus, the word would normally be Madínatuk.
However, before this word we have "fí" (in). This preposition causes the noun that comes after it to have Kasrah, and thus Madínatuk becomes Madínatik (notice we are talking about the original word and not the suffix "K". The Kasrah or "i" must follow the original word).

August 4, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.