1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich meine im gesamten Krankeā€¦

"Ich meine im gesamten Krankenhaus"

Translation:I mean in the entire hospital

April 18, 2013

6 Comments


andrew.montanaro

Should "I think in the entire hospital" be considered correct as well?


cephalium

'I mean, in the entire hospital." DL did not like the comma. Sorry DL, you need it.


Mapos

Never put a comma between the verb and the rest of the sentence. In a simple sentence at least.


terdec

I put "I think of whole hospital" and it was accepted. Such broken English is not correct.


terdec

I put "I in the whole hospital" and it was correct. NO that is not correct English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.