"هُناك لاب توب."

Translation:There is a laptop.

August 4, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Slitinsky

Very confusing pronounciation

August 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

again, the speech machine is screwing things up.
Anyway, Laptop is laptop, as you say it, even though this is the term is not quite the Arabic name for it. But well, it is widely used among people, cross the dialects.


SASSYandsisters.

حاسوب محمول would be better :)


Myrtille107621

more confusing when you know the word does not exist in a proper dictionnary, you're just learning a "Lahdja", it means the arabic or "familiar arabic" of some region, and not THE arabic you should learn know as "Fos7a". it's like you're learning the "french of Québec" or some varient of a language :/ .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.