"Das Kind isst ein Ei."

Translation:The child is eating an egg.

April 18, 2013

21 Comments


tamo81

Einen Apfel but ein Ei, why?

June 4, 2014

bsrandleman

Apfel is masculine and Ei is neuter. Because the egg (or the apple) is being eaten, the noun and article must be in the accusative case. "ein Ei" remains "ein Ei" in both cases for neuter words. (Just as "das" remains "das" in both cases.) "ein Apfel" becomes "einen Apfel". (Just as "der" becomes "den".)

July 13, 2014

DiamondRose105

if you weren't able to read it and see how it is spelled, it would sound like she is saying: "The child is an egg" not "The child is eating an egg" that one 's' makes a big difference :P

July 16, 2013

christian

That's incorrect. "ist" and "isst" are pronounced exactly the same.

July 16, 2013

MsAdnil

what about, "this child is eating an egg". ?? not possible?

July 17, 2013

christian

It's fine, but only if you emphasise "das".

July 17, 2013

IdalecioJunior

I always got confused between "ist" and "isst' so I swear I heard "Das Kind isst ein Ei" and thought "The child IS an egg" :( idk why

December 28, 2016

xKingConduitx

Just give your answer a bit of thought before automatically checking it.

January 27, 2017

Johannes1111

Is this a reference to Kinder eggs? :]

October 5, 2015

Piece_o_Ham

Ehem. "Kinder Eier" is how you are supposed to say it :-)

November 30, 2015

mizinamo

They're usually called Überraschungseier or Ü-Eier here, though :)

July 20, 2017

Ethan338301

What's wrong with "the child eats an egg?"

April 16, 2016

20b1p

Ei is egg and Eis is ice cream? How would you say the plural for both?

December 31, 2015

mizinamo

zwei Eier is "two eggs".

Ice cream doesn't really have a plural as it's usually a mass noun. You can go and ein Eis essen but if you went with friends and had three, I'd probably say drei Eis or dreimal Eis rather than use a plural form.

July 20, 2017

PrankDank

why does it say "Ein." when that means "A." but it says the correct answer is The child eats an egg?

December 30, 2016

AlvinLarss

A and an are really the same thing, and don't differ in translation to german. Only reason you have 'an' in English is because it's hard to say the word 'a' before a word that starts with a vowel.

June 3, 2017

Axale1

Why is the meaning 'The Child eats 1 egg", when there is no "eins"?

June 8, 2017

mizinamo

eins means "one" only when it's by itself, without a noun. For example, if you're "spelling" a telephone number or are simply counting "one, two, three".

But "one egg" is ein Ei and "one cat" is eine Katze -- the same words as for "an egg, a cat".

July 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I hope i get to type "the child is an egg"

    January 9, 2018

thebestbagel

    People keep mixing up "(person) is a/the (food)" and "(person) is eating a/the (food)"

    This is how you do it, if your answer doesnt make any sense whatsoever, then it's probably wrong. Take another look at your answer before checking it. Easy as that.

    July 7, 2018

mineralarrow

    I read "Das Kind ist ein Ei" and I was really confused for a second...

    August 19, 2018
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.