1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Kind isst ein Ei."

"Das Kind isst ein Ei."

Translation:The child is eating an egg.

April 18, 2013

22 Comments


tamo81

Einen Apfel but ein Ei, why?


bsrandleman

Apfel is masculine and Ei is neuter. Because the egg (or the apple) is being eaten, the noun and article must be in the accusative case. "ein Ei" remains "ein Ei" in both cases for neuter words. (Just as "das" remains "das" in both cases.) "ein Apfel" becomes "einen Apfel". (Just as "der" becomes "den".)


DiamondRose105

if you weren't able to read it and see how it is spelled, it would sound like she is saying: "The child is an egg" not "The child is eating an egg" that one 's' makes a big difference :P


christian

That's incorrect. "ist" and "isst" are pronounced exactly the same.


Ethan338301

What's wrong with "the child eats an egg?"


MsAdnil

what about, "this child is eating an egg". ?? not possible?


christian

It's fine, but only if you emphasise "das".


Johannes1111

Is this a reference to Kinder eggs? :]


Piece_o_Ham

Ehem. "Kinder Eier" is how you are supposed to say it :-)


mizinamo

They're usually called Überraschungseier or Ü-Eier here, though :)


Michipede

People keep mixing up "(person) is a/the (food)" and "(person) is eating a/the (food)"

This is how you do it, if your answer doesnt make any sense whatsoever, then it's probably wrong. Take another look at your answer before checking it. Easy as that.


20b1p

Ei is egg and Eis is ice cream? How would you say the plural for both?


mizinamo

zwei Eier is "two eggs".

Ice cream doesn't really have a plural as it's usually a mass noun. You can go and ein Eis essen but if you went with friends and had three, I'd probably say drei Eis or dreimal Eis rather than use a plural form.


IdalecioJunior

I always got confused between "ist" and "isst' so I swear I heard "Das Kind isst ein Ei" and thought "The child IS an egg" :( idk why


xKingConduitx

Just give your answer a bit of thought before automatically checking it.


PrankDank

why does it say "Ein." when that means "A." but it says the correct answer is The child eats an egg?


AlvinLarss

A and an are really the same thing, and don't differ in translation to german. Only reason you have 'an' in English is because it's hard to say the word 'a' before a word that starts with a vowel.


Axale1

Why is the meaning 'The Child eats 1 egg", when there is no "eins"?


mizinamo

eins means "one" only when it's by itself, without a noun. For example, if you're "spelling" a telephone number or are simply counting "one, two, three".

But "one egg" is ein Ei and "one cat" is eine Katze -- the same words as for "an egg, a cat".


KathleenCr488955

Have we noticed that the computer voice pronounces "Kind" differently, in the example and when you choose the word "Kind"?


adrikei

How do you differ "eats" from "is eating"?


mizinamo

How do you differ "eats" from "is eating"?

You don't.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.