1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَنْتِ مِن أُسْتُرالْيا يا ك…

"أَنْتِ مِن أُسْتُرالْيا يا كَري."

Translation:You are from Australia, Carrie.

August 4, 2019

20 Comments


Mohammed318324

The english doesnt sound right. Is this telling someone or asking?


ruyalty

There is a period at the end. It tamaman a statement.


ElimelekhK

Is Carrie male or female?


MustafaJab120836

Female, anthi will be used.


LaurasAdve

I don't feel this could be used in conversation , unless carrie is very young and you are telling her where shes from. Super weird to be telling someone where they are from though


DanielWill440084

I think the point of these weirdly worded exercises is so we can see the words used in many different ways. Every language course I'm in does it, its just getting you used to the words and their cases.


AlbertMelo5

In Arabic "you" inflects when you're talking to a male or a female. The phrase is weird without context, but it tells you how to say "you" to a woman, "Anthi". If you're talking to a man, it's "antha".


vsandl

Shukran jazeelan. My keyboard doesn't do Arabic. That is very useful to know.


ruyalty

She fell and had amnesia. That's how Carrie went crazy too


vsandl

How do you know this isn't a question? Duo is not great on punctuation. I think "Are you from Australia, Carrie?" should be accepted.


AlbertMelo5

Questions in Arabic usually starts with "hal" هال


Ophelie1709

the sound doesn't work ...


NaDeeM310455

If I write "Carrie, are you from Australia" why is it wrong ?


Seana445438

It should be "You are from Australia Carrie". It's a statement with a full stop "." (Period), not a question mark "?".


Barbara890090

Because it isn't a question. Typically a question will have a word such as "hal" in the beginning.


Barbara890090

Is there anywhere to get a list of all words at each level?


NgRoots

She comes from a land down under!


JoetteStor

I need some help with word order. When the sentence is a question, what word comes first? For example, does Where come first?


FatimaShah452586

It does not pronounce the ba

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.