1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No veo la leche."

"No veo la leche."

Translation:I do not see the milk.

April 18, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

loreleimer

Es una estúpida frase

July 17, 2013

Kaylejoy

Es una frase estúpida. Adjectives go after the noun they describe :]

June 26, 2014

shegro

Thank you.

August 9, 2015

Drumknott

It's what every teenager says while standing with the refrigerator door open, staring straight at the milk. Just ask any mom.

May 15, 2015

MariaNesheiwat

they shoudn't put the definition if they will mark it wrong...... it is stupid!!!

September 20, 2013

Prendergast

Por que "yo"? Yo no veo yo!

December 4, 2013

marjan95

Can veo mean "I watch" too? I put that and it said no it is "I see." Can someone tell me if there is a difference or if it was only because of the sentence context?

April 18, 2013

Iago

Ver can mean to watch or to see, while mirar means to look (at).

I think they marked you wrong because "I don't watch the milk" doesn't really make much sense except under very specific and obscure contexts, and without a context "see" is the much better translation.

April 18, 2013

marjan95

Okay, that's what I thought. Thank you for answering:)

April 22, 2013

midnight27

What is the context? Perhaps...

Little child attempting a magic trick: Do you see the milk?

You, trying not to sound sarcastic: I don't see the milk.

November 18, 2014

JazziRazzi

Cute.

January 26, 2015

AelienFelis

Sounds like me in the morning, still almost-sleeping, looking for the milk in the fridge. Tough life of a student.

April 17, 2015

Annikamartinsen

me neither

February 20, 2014

dphil97

"Do not look at the milk" is incorrect, guys.

April 18, 2014

JulieannSa1

Why is it wrong when I just included the word NO, which is also part if the Spanish sentence,then all of my other words were correct!

January 20, 2015

SleepyGuitarist

were does it say I!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 22, 2015

AndrewCurren16

Don't like that they don't show the I

April 7, 2016

JasmineLin4

Can you give us whole sentences so we don't sound like babies

January 29, 2015

19KasiJ

They are whole sentences.

April 1, 2015

EllaRoseTrillo

leche yum

September 15, 2015

EllaRoseTrillo

milk is yummy

September 15, 2015

Ohryeun01

HE NEE SUM MELKK

March 24, 2016

Nik659150

Why is "I see no milk" wrong

August 3, 2016

Sacha970233

You forgot do not. The sentence should have been: I do not see the milk. Maybe what you wrote wasn't accepted because that is not what one writes normally in English? Hope this helps. ;-)

August 16, 2016

Chellger

This is breakfast-spanish for the passiv-aggressive.

August 4, 2016

Sacha970233

In response to the Spanish sentence: No veo la leche, I wrote I did not see the milk as, when I hovered over the word No, it said did not as one of the options. Could someone please explain why what I wrote was wrong?

August 16, 2016

One_Trick_Tony

"Therefore I don't need to drink it"

September 30, 2016

juneiparis10

Help please! I'm confused about why it's la leche and not el leche. I thought leche was masculine.

December 15, 2016

Zack_Sunnyland

Veo has an o at the end because of the 'Yo' conjugation, this is probably why there is no added Yo because it becomes unnecessary. It's a random phrase but it's straightforward. I think duolingo us more worried about teaching the word in question than the structure of a situation given.

January 31, 2017

Stella642165

lol.

February 6, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.