Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No veo la leche."

Translation:I do not see the milk.

5 years ago

30 Comments


loreleimer

Es una estúpida frase

5 years ago

Kaylejoy

Es una frase estúpida. Adjectives go after the noun they describe :]

4 years ago

shegro
shegro

Thank you.

3 years ago

Drumknott
Drumknott

It's what every teenager says while standing with the refrigerator door open, staring straight at the milk. Just ask any mom.

3 years ago

MariaNesheiwat

they shoudn't put the definition if they will mark it wrong...... it is stupid!!!

5 years ago

Prendergast

Por que "yo"? Yo no veo yo!

4 years ago

marjan95

Can veo mean "I watch" too? I put that and it said no it is "I see." Can someone tell me if there is a difference or if it was only because of the sentence context?

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Ver can mean to watch or to see, while mirar means to look (at).

I think they marked you wrong because "I don't watch the milk" doesn't really make much sense except under very specific and obscure contexts, and without a context "see" is the much better translation.

5 years ago

marjan95

Okay, that's what I thought. Thank you for answering:)

5 years ago

midnight27

What is the context? Perhaps...

Little child attempting a magic trick: Do you see the milk?

You, trying not to sound sarcastic: I don't see the milk.

3 years ago

JazziRazzi

Cute.

3 years ago

AelienFelis
AelienFelis

Sounds like me in the morning, still almost-sleeping, looking for the milk in the fridge. Tough life of a student.

3 years ago

Annikamartinsen

me neither

4 years ago

dphil97

"Do not look at the milk" is incorrect, guys.

4 years ago

JulieannSa1

Why is it wrong when I just included the word NO, which is also part if the Spanish sentence,then all of my other words were correct!

3 years ago

SleepyGuitarist

were does it say I!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

AndrewCurren16

Don't like that they don't show the I

2 years ago

JasmineLin4

Can you give us whole sentences so we don't sound like babies

3 years ago

19KasiJ

They are whole sentences.

3 years ago

EllaRoseTrillo

leche yum

3 years ago

EllaRoseTrillo

milk is yummy

3 years ago

Ohryeun01

HE NEE SUM MELKK

2 years ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Why is "I see no milk" wrong

2 years ago

Sacha970233

You forgot do not. The sentence should have been: I do not see the milk. Maybe what you wrote wasn't accepted because that is not what one writes normally in English? Hope this helps. ;-)

2 years ago

Chellger

This is breakfast-spanish for the passiv-aggressive.

2 years ago

Sacha970233

In response to the Spanish sentence: No veo la leche, I wrote I did not see the milk as, when I hovered over the word No, it said did not as one of the options. Could someone please explain why what I wrote was wrong?

2 years ago

Gomer_Pyle
Gomer_Pyle

"Therefore I don't need to drink it"

1 year ago

juneiparis10

Help please! I'm confused about why it's la leche and not el leche. I thought leche was masculine.

1 year ago

Zack_Sunnyland

Veo has an o at the end because of the 'Yo' conjugation, this is probably why there is no added Yo because it becomes unnecessary. It's a random phrase but it's straightforward. I think duolingo us more worried about teaching the word in question than the structure of a situation given.

1 year ago

Stella642165

lol.

1 year ago