1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No veo la leche."

"No veo la leche."

Translation:I do not see the milk.

April 18, 2013

29 Comments


loreleimer

Es una estúpida frase


MagTagalogTayo

Es una frase estúpida. Adjectives go after the noun they describe :]


Drumknott

It's what every teenager says while standing with the refrigerator door open, staring straight at the milk. Just ask any mom.


MariaNesheiwat

they shoudn't put the definition if they will mark it wrong...... it is stupid!!!


Prendergast

Por que "yo"? Yo no veo yo!


marjan95

Can veo mean "I watch" too? I put that and it said no it is "I see." Can someone tell me if there is a difference or if it was only because of the sentence context?


Iago

Ver can mean to watch or to see, while mirar means to look (at).

I think they marked you wrong because "I don't watch the milk" doesn't really make much sense except under very specific and obscure contexts, and without a context "see" is the much better translation.


marjan95

Okay, that's what I thought. Thank you for answering:)


midnight27

What is the context? Perhaps...

Little child attempting a magic trick: Do you see the milk?

You, trying not to sound sarcastic: I don't see the milk.


AelienFelis

Sounds like me in the morning, still almost-sleeping, looking for the milk in the fridge. Tough life of a student.


dphil97

"Do not look at the milk" is incorrect, guys.


JulieannSa1

Why is it wrong when I just included the word NO, which is also part if the Spanish sentence,then all of my other words were correct!


SleepyGuitarist

were does it say I!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


AndrewCurren16

Don't like that they don't show the I


JasmineLin4

Can you give us whole sentences so we don't sound like babies


19KasiJ

They are whole sentences.


Ohryeun01

HE NEE SUM MELKK


Nik659150

Why is "I see no milk" wrong


Sacha970233

You forgot do not. The sentence should have been: I do not see the milk. Maybe what you wrote wasn't accepted because that is not what one writes normally in English? Hope this helps. ;-)


Sacha970233

In response to the Spanish sentence: No veo la leche, I wrote I did not see the milk as, when I hovered over the word No, it said did not as one of the options. Could someone please explain why what I wrote was wrong?


One_Trick_Tony

"Therefore I don't need to drink it"


juneiparis10

Help please! I'm confused about why it's la leche and not el leche. I thought leche was masculine.


Zack_Sunnyland

Veo has an o at the end because of the 'Yo' conjugation, this is probably why there is no added Yo because it becomes unnecessary. It's a random phrase but it's straightforward. I think duolingo us more worried about teaching the word in question than the structure of a situation given.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.