"جَدّي مُهَنْدِس."

Translation:My grandfather is an engineer.

August 4, 2019

4 Comments


Cypher922476

Pretty sure it's because "engineer" has a masculine ending here, and with any of the other options (all female relatives) it would have changed to have the female ending to match the gender of person.

September 14, 2019

Raggie6

Masculine : جدي مهندس Feminine : جدتي مهندسة

September 17, 2019

gib379021

Maybe I'm missing something but are we to infer that the answer is grandfather because "engineering" is a mans job? Or is it that the word engineering is written in a masculine way?

September 11, 2019

Alejandro855532

Haha. Its because has masculine declination

September 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.