"He kaikuahine moloā ʻo Kaʻiulani."

Translation:Kaʻiulani is a lazy sister of a brother.

August 4, 2019

3 Comments


3CelticVikings

I'm glad we aren't dealing with useless people anymore... LAZY??!!! Now we are on Lazy?!?!

August 9, 2019

Dahvian1

Doesnt make sense

August 4, 2019

okolenui

Aloha e @Dahvian1 , I am wondering if you mean the English translation does not make sense? I agree, but you have to remember that there are many words in other languages that do not translate well in another. Many languages have words for family members that are based on the relationship between gender, age, and speaker/spoken-to to name a few. English does not have many of these words with codified meanings for family members, and so there really is no better way to translate this sentence... ;[[

August 6, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.