1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رُزّ عُمَر طَيِّب."

"رُزّ عُمَر طَيِّب."

Translation:Omar's rice is good.

August 5, 2019

8 Comments


LiJee7

I think the right pronounciation should be "ruzzu 3umari tayyib"

August 13, 2019

OmarMaher96

Correct. Tanween should not be pronounced in the "idafa" format.

Ruzzun 3umari tayyib (Wrong) Ruzzu 3umari tayyib (Correct)


LiJee7

thanks. are u native arabic?


tsuj1g1r1

It should actually be "ruzzu 3umara tayyib," as Omar is a dipartite noun, seeing as to how it's a proper noun in the same binyan as that of a verb.


via303775

For a space you can not put is wrong


via303775

I put the same translation and duolingo give me error, I can not go on


Syed243514

Again, English problem. Omar's rice are good, is more appropriate than "is".


Wiebke740885

Actually not. Rice is an uncountable noun. Except you are counting every single rice corn, we speak about rice in singular.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.