1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رُزّي وَرُزّ عُمَر"

"رُزّي وَرُزّ عُمَر"

Translation:my rice and Omar's rice

August 5, 2019

9 Comments


Away54

رُزِّي ورُزُّ عمرَ.

أَرُزِّي وأَرُزُّ عمرَ.


via303775

I detest duolingo when put error and there is no error


Armanprs

So what is أرز


Away54

The أرز is Standard while the رز is a dialect.


abdiman55

My rice and Omar's is fine in daily use, but it gives me wrong.


SolmazHasa1

My rice and Omar's rice My answer is correct


RatulAlImr

why "Rojji Omar" and not "al Rojji Omar".. ?


CarstenLu

In Arabic, nouns can be defined only once. The rice is defined by the definite article, Omar's rice is determined by the genitive "Omar's".

Actually, in this case, it is the same in English: You say "Omar's rice" and not "the Omar's rice".


RatulAlImr

fair enough.. thanks

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.