"اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة"

Translation:an Arab American woman

August 5, 2019

2 Comments


Juan505555

I am hearing 'tu' between these words when read as a sentence. Why is this? What is being communicated?

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

The word امرأة (a woman) is a feminine word that ends in Ta Marbúta ة which is spelled "H" when the word is alone or at the end of the sentence but when it is in the middle of the sentence or its beginning and needs to be moved with a vowel, then H turns to T. I made some longer text if you like to read: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33454574

check under the word غاية where I talk about Ta Marbúta and Tanwin (Nunation)

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.