1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَفْتَح اَلْشُّبّاك في ٱلْمَ…

"أَفْتَح اَلْشُّبّاك في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:I open the window in the kitchen.

August 5, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

GIB20AjS

Why 'I'll open the window in the kitchen' is rejected? As I remember the 'present simple' in Arabic is like the future tense

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

No. I will open would be سأفتح

Worth noting there are two kinds of future in Arabic, near and far future. When the event falls in the near future, سـ prefix is used with the verb. Otherwise, the word "sawfa" سوف is used before the verb.

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.