1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a neighbor"

"a neighbor"

Translation:جارة

August 5, 2019

4 Comments


BadExampleMan

I answered جار and it was flagged as a typo. I think it should be an acceptable answer. I know you're working on feminine forms but there's no gender in the question.


GrahamWhit324102

And me. And again: this just happened to me a second time. Infuriating. The word for neighbour is gendered in Arabic but not in English, so if you as to translate "neighbour" into Arabic, you should, to be fair, accept answers in either gender.


Shimon15163

Some exercises have gendered hints, but this one doesn't. All it needed was to add the neighbor's name.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.