1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "There is no short book in my…

"There is no short book in my house."

Translation:لَيْسَ هُناك كِتاب قَصير في بَيْتي.

August 5, 2019

7 Comments


Babiole

Do you think هُناك is needed in this sentence, since there is already في بَيْتي? It seems redundant, because both indicate the place whe Something is (or is not). Well, at least I wrote لَيْسَ كِتاب قَصير في بَيْتي and it was rejected.

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Removing هناك would require re-arranging the sentence a bit, and abandon the use of ليس.

If I was in Duolingo's shoes I would put the sentence more like: لا يوجد كتاب قصير في بيتي (there is no short book in my house) - whatever "short book" means.

August 5, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

ليس في بيتي كتاب قصير

That's an acceptable alternative. Sounds a bit stilted for everyday use, but then again, all of MSA is.

August 22, 2019

Crossmount

what does يوجد means ?

August 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

"exists"

August 15, 2019

Crossmount

Thank you

August 16, 2019

MattinMaverick

It literally means "is found". Is not found -------> ( لا یوجد) .

September 18, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.