1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "رَجُل أَمْريكِيّ"

"رَجُل أَمْريكِيّ"

Translation:an American man

August 5, 2019

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

rogruman

Why is there an 'un' sound that isn't written?

October 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes, I'm not sure why they are not putting the mark for this vowel. Anyway, this -un sound is called Tanwin or Nunation (you can check Wikipedia for it).
This type of vowels (which can come in other flavors, as -in and -an as well) is used in a number of occasions. For the time being, you can think of it as the sign for the indefinite noun and adjective; Somehow like the English a/an before an indefinite noun. So, the above sentence should be رَجُلٌ أَمْريكي (rajulun amríkiy"yun") - the last -un sound can be dropped when the word comes at the end of the sentence and there is no continuation of speech after it.

October 5, 2019

CornelioDivino

Thanks

October 9, 2019

y.vampire.h

رجل الامریکی صحیحه. الامریکیه برای زنانه

August 5, 2019

ErfanRezamand

فارسی ممنوع

August 17, 2019

y.vampire.h

من امریکیه زدم ولی درست گرفت!

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

Not sure what you are saying here but it should be رجل أمريكي
رجل الأمريكي is wrong

August 5, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.