1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "سام سَعيد."

"سام سَعيد."

Translation:Sam is happy.

August 5, 2019

17 Comments


Henriettezegt

What is the dot (?) at the end? And how could I have seen that it is 'Sam is happy' and not 'happy Sam'? Thanks a lot!


TJ_Q8

The dot is just a dot ... full stop, end of the sentence. Nothing special about it.

Happy Sam would be: سام السعيد (Sám As-sa3eed). Notice how the adjective (سعيد) gets AL and becomes definite. This is called Attributive adjective, that is an adjective describing the status of the noun (here the noun is a proper name, Sam) and so it becomes attached to it, exactly as in English "Happy Sam". Adjectives in Arabic come after the noun in general, and the attributive adjective specifically mimics the noun in everything (number, gender, definition).

However, in the sentence above, the adjective did not follow the noun (Sam). Sam is a proper name and so it is definite on its own without "THE". But the adjective here is سعيد without AL, which means the adjective here is not attributive, but rather predicative. Meaning, it tells an information about Sam at some point in time. For this reason, when such sentences are translated into English, the verb (to be) as to be used (in this case "is"). Arabic does not use the verb (to be) in forming regular sentences, almost like Russian. The relation is obtained by the presence of the definite article AL and some other characters at times.


Henriettezegt

Wow, thanks for the explanation. It feels a bit confusing, but I'm only a beginner. Thanks again!

(I didn't recognize the dot, being it the first full sentence here for me ;))


TJ_Q8

Most welcome :)
I didn't go thru the Arabic course here myself since I'm a native speaker but to what I see from other people, the course seems not well-organized actually and still needs a lot more to be done (and they are mixing dialects with proper Arabic). But well, hope you get some good experience here after all :)


djmcosmo

The course is still in "beta". Some things that I don't like: 1. Once you download the duolingo app, it automatically opens when you try to go to the duolingo website. 2. New letters aren't introduced separately, but are just given in "pick a word" and "match the sound" excercises.


Giorgio182480

About 2., yes, it's a pity, the "easy" letters (letters that exist in English) get a lot of time in the first skills, but then the "hard" ones (representing sounds that don't exist in English) just randomly appear in words in later skills.


turkarein

If so, which app/course would you prefer for better learning?


TJ_Q8

Personally, I'm an old class. For languages like Arabic, a teacher would be better.
Anyway, you can start by Youtube, even though the majority don't post about standard Arabic but rather some dialect of Arabic.


Giorgio182480

I think that was the best piece of Arabic grammar I've read so far. Thanks!


Arracher

Thank you for the explanation. It helps a lot. At first i was confused when two nouns were put together as sentence and must translate with "..is a.." in English.


javiqeleqele

I wrote Sam's happy and it got marked as wrong?


TJ_Q8

It happens here on Duolingo in various languages that some answer is right but not accepted because the contributors didn't enlist it. However, Sam's here does also look like, for a non-native English speaker, as if you are saying (of Sam) or (something belongs to Sam).
As a rule of thumb, I personally try to avoid such short hands and abbreviations as much as possible when I do exercises here in any language.


sagarchotalia

damn, i'm jealous of Sam


SirBloodWolf

My name is Said. It's so cool that my name means happy!


SaeedBashi2

My name's also Saeed


Theodore727290

Thank you so much for your explanation, TJ_Q8. Can someone quickly enlighten me as to what AL means? Thanks a lot!

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.