"Peter has to meet Julia."

Translation:पीटर को जूलिया से मिलना है।

August 5, 2019

2 Comments


Amee432167

Why is it Peter ko and not julia ko it's a specific person he had to meet- julia why does peter take ko?

August 5, 2019

vinay92
Mod

To say 'has to'/'have to' in Hindi, we usually use the verb infinitive+है construction. While doing so, the noun has to be followed by को.
Eg: Raj has to eat - राज को खाना है।

So, 'पीटर को मिलना है' would be 'Peter has to meet'. Of course, this is not a question without specifying who he has to meet so we add ' जूलिया से'='with Julia' as the indirect object of the verb मिलना.

August 9, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.