1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your house is very weird, Sa…

"Your house is very weird, Samia."

Translation:بَيْتِك غَريب جِدّاً يا سامْية.

August 5, 2019

11 Comments


Sandy668541

Is the word "house" masculine?


AniOhevYayin

So the adverb goes after the adjective in contrast to Hebrew where it goes before ביתך מאוד מוזר


Savanna5677

I dont know about Arabic, but in Hebrew you can say מוזר מאוד and מאוד מוזר. They're both correct


LaurenGrov10

I don't understand when something gets an i and when it gets an a for possessive. I thought i had it, but now am lost again. Does it go with the gender of the owner?


Flysick257

exactly. Let me additionally mention that this is the egyptian way to handle that. In the Modern Standard Arabic it is slightly different


Tjpb92

So does Duolingo intent to teach Egyptian or Modern Standard Arabic ?


brokelos

Do not question the all mighty owls ways, we mortals are not ment to understand them.


MacMahonz

Yea?? Do you take salt with your tea?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.