"Europeans like to drink wine."

Translation:A los europeos les gusta beber vino.

5 years ago

44 Comments


hannah.mcmeans

Why 'a los europeos'? Why won't 'los europeos' without the 'a' work?

4 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

@MattMoran's explanation below is the only thing that made sense to me. Think of this as "To the europeans, it is pleasing to drink wine." It's awkward in (modern) conversational english, but it works for me.

10 months ago

WimXL
WimXL

Gusta or gustan ? Why gusta and gustan, i would say gustan but apparently this is niot correct. To me the explanations here make it mire puzzling.

5 years ago

mattmoran

The only way it makes sense is to realize that "gustar" does not actually mean "to like." It means "to be pleasing to". (Although duolingo won't let you translate it "correctly".) A literal translation of "A los europeos les gusta beber vino." is "Drinking wine is pleasing to the europeans." There is no way in spanish to write "the europeans like drinking wine" You must turn it around like this. Gusta is correct in this case because the subject "beber vino" - "to drink wine" is singular. You use gustan when the subject is plural. For example "Me gustan mis amigos." - "My friends are pleasing to me" or "I like my friends."

5 years ago

WimXL
WimXL

Thank you for you clear explanation

5 years ago

vientoazul

Ok I have another question, I used "los europeos gustan de beber vino" and it was incorrect... why?

4 years ago

galesl

Four problems:

  • You're missing "a" before "los europeos".

  • You're missing "les" before the verb. In Spanish it's common to have an indirect object represented twice, with both the noun ("a los europeos") and the pronoun ("les").

  • the action "beber vino" is singular, so the verb should be singular "gusta"

  • there should be no "de" before "beber vino".

4 years ago

PeterJacks144506

For I like we can say me gusta so why is it a los europeos?

1 year ago

flores_jimena03

That's correct

4 years ago

duolearner12345

Because when you use gustar, you have to include an object pronoun. In this case, les.

4 years ago

HaydenWrig9

If I used a, not les, would it still count?

11 months ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

En español es correcto, sólo que DL no toma en cuenta respuestas similares.

4 years ago

marialunamerced

Ahhh... got it! thanks

3 years ago

elinatsax

It is singular because of the infinitive . Gusta(singular)+infinitive always. Hope it helped

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Never heard of this rule. How would you translate The Europeans like to eat apples? Does the plural direct object change things? Gracias.

4 years ago

galesl
  • "A los europeos les gusta comer las manzanas." Europeans like to eat apples. (Literally "eating apples pleases Europeans".)

As for verbs being used as nouns, yes they're treated as singular, as in English. I believe they're also treated as masculine.

  • "Comer manzanas es divertido." Eating apples is fun.
4 years ago

marchgo

Thanks!

10 months ago

altajr
altajr

gustar is referring to the wine --- not the Europeans. So, it's gusta -- singular.

4 years ago

freddy-a

It is refering to the drinking of the wine. Therefor, the eating of the appleS also uses gusta, as someone mentioned earlier.

11 months ago

rbc469003

Les gusta beber vino a los europeos. Can I put 'a los europeos' at the end?

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Yes you can do it!

4 years ago

RonnalFord

Was counted incorrect. I reported it.

10 months ago

galesl

I was marked wrong for writing ... "el vino"... I thought it was OK to include the definite article when talking about a noun in general. If "los europeos" is OK, why not "el vino"?

4 years ago

flores_jimena03

Because it is not talking about a certain wine

4 years ago

heterotroph

Why does it have to be "los" europeos? Could the definite article be omitted?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Gustar is a land mine. Not only is an article necessary, but the A preposition is also required. DL is correct here.

4 years ago

duolearner12345

I think you include the articles when you talk about something in general. Like Europeans in generals or cars in general. Not 100% sure

5 years ago

JustinRG
JustinRGPlus

Is there anything wrong with "Les gusta beber vino a los europeos"?

1 year ago

Damian91576

Tomar is often used for consuming food and beverages. Why is it unacceptable here?

1 year ago

irene121212

I thought TOMAR was to take a drink too....but was marked wrong

1 year ago

mattmoran

This sort of stereotyping can quickly go downhill.

5 years ago

PiaAlicia-

Esa prinche 'a' siempre me confunda

3 years ago

MaraLujnPe
MaraLujnPe

Se puede traducir como "Los europeos gustan de beber vino"?

3 years ago

Jaret675360

Why the a los? can someone just break down this sentence, the les is killing me

2 years ago

Damian91576

The literal translation of gustar is "to please." When we like something, it pleases us, and that is the way it is expressed in romance languages. A more literal translation would be "Drinking wine is pleasing to the Europeans." "Les" is the indirect object pronoun meaning "to them," "los Europeos" is "the Europeans," and "a" is necessary in Spanish for many interactions with people.

1 year ago

zsxily
zsxily

why 'the europeans' is the indirect object instead of a direct object? If this is the case, what is the direct object in this sentense? Thanks.

8 months ago

V.T.Holmes

Este es verdadero

1 year ago

GedFarnan

That sentence is a real mouthful!

9 months ago

jadaguineptree

Why does "Les gusta beber vino a los europeos" not work? Does a los europeos have to precede the rest and why?

9 months ago

zsxily
zsxily

why 'the europeans' is the indirect object instead of a direct object? If this is the case, what is the direct object in this sentense? Thanks.

8 months ago

Oriana_Brown

Why isnt it plural?? Les gustaN not les gusta??

8 months ago

V.T.Holmes

because verb gustar only has 2 forms - gusta and gustan. It doesn't rely on the subject of the sentence but rather the object. Gusta is used when the object of the sentence is in singular (like vino in this sentence) and gustan is used when the object is in plurar (example: A los europeos les gustan comer quesos.)

8 months ago

Steve842760

A good reference for this sentence structure. https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.