1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Europeans like to drink wine…

"Europeans like to drink wine."

Translation:A los europeos les gusta beber vino.

April 18, 2013

44 Comments


hannah.mcmeans

Why 'a los europeos'? Why won't 'los europeos' without the 'a' work?


gaudetmi

@MattMoran's explanation below is the only thing that made sense to me. Think of this as "To the europeans, it is pleasing to drink wine." It's awkward in (modern) conversational english, but it works for me.


WimXL

Gusta or gustan ? Why gusta and gustan, i would say gustan but apparently this is niot correct. To me the explanations here make it mire puzzling.


mattmoran

The only way it makes sense is to realize that "gustar" does not actually mean "to like." It means "to be pleasing to". (Although duolingo won't let you translate it "correctly".) A literal translation of "A los europeos les gusta beber vino." is "Drinking wine is pleasing to the europeans." There is no way in spanish to write "the europeans like drinking wine" You must turn it around like this. Gusta is correct in this case because the subject "beber vino" - "to drink wine" is singular. You use gustan when the subject is plural. For example "Me gustan mis amigos." - "My friends are pleasing to me" or "I like my friends."


WimXL

Thank you for you clear explanation


vientoazul

Ok I have another question, I used "los europeos gustan de beber vino" and it was incorrect... why?


galesl

Four problems:

  • You're missing "a" before "los europeos".

  • You're missing "les" before the verb. In Spanish it's common to have an indirect object represented twice, with both the noun ("a los europeos") and the pronoun ("les").

  • the action "beber vino" is singular, so the verb should be singular "gusta"

  • there should be no "de" before "beber vino".


PeterJacks144506

For I like we can say me gusta so why is it a los europeos?


duolearner12345

Because when you use gustar, you have to include an object pronoun. In this case, les.


HaydenWrig9

If I used a, not les, would it still count?


vega.marle

En español es correcto, sólo que DL no toma en cuenta respuestas similares.


marialunamerced

Ahhh... got it! thanks


elinatsax

It is singular because of the infinitive . Gusta(singular)+infinitive always. Hope it helped


Talca

Never heard of this rule. How would you translate The Europeans like to eat apples? Does the plural direct object change things? Gracias.


galesl
  • "A los europeos les gusta comer las manzanas." Europeans like to eat apples. (Literally "eating apples pleases Europeans".)

As for verbs being used as nouns, yes they're treated as singular, as in English. I believe they're also treated as masculine.

  • "Comer manzanas es divertido." Eating apples is fun.

altajr

gustar is referring to the wine --- not the Europeans. So, it's gusta -- singular.


freddy-a

It is refering to the drinking of the wine. Therefor, the eating of the appleS also uses gusta, as someone mentioned earlier.


rbc469003

Les gusta beber vino a los europeos. Can I put 'a los europeos' at the end?


vega.marle

Yes you can do it!


RonnalFord

Was counted incorrect. I reported it.


galesl

I was marked wrong for writing ... "el vino"... I thought it was OK to include the definite article when talking about a noun in general. If "los europeos" is OK, why not "el vino"?


flores_jimena03

Because it is not talking about a certain wine


heterotroph

Why does it have to be "los" europeos? Could the definite article be omitted?


Talca

Gustar is a land mine. Not only is an article necessary, but the A preposition is also required. DL is correct here.


duolearner12345

I think you include the articles when you talk about something in general. Like Europeans in generals or cars in general. Not 100% sure


JustinG01

Is there anything wrong with "Les gusta beber vino a los europeos"?


Damian91576

Tomar is often used for consuming food and beverages. Why is it unacceptable here?


irene121212

I thought TOMAR was to take a drink too....but was marked wrong


mattmoran

This sort of stereotyping can quickly go downhill.


PiaAlicia-

Esa prinche 'a' siempre me confunda


MaraLujnPe

Se puede traducir como "Los europeos gustan de beber vino"?


Jaret675360

Why the a los? can someone just break down this sentence, the les is killing me


Damian91576

The literal translation of gustar is "to please." When we like something, it pleases us, and that is the way it is expressed in romance languages. A more literal translation would be "Drinking wine is pleasing to the Europeans." "Les" is the indirect object pronoun meaning "to them," "los Europeos" is "the Europeans," and "a" is necessary in Spanish for many interactions with people.


zsxily

why 'the europeans' is the indirect object instead of a direct object? If this is the case, what is the direct object in this sentense? Thanks.


V.T.Holmes

Este es verdadero


GedFarnan

That sentence is a real mouthful!


jadaguineptree

Why does "Les gusta beber vino a los europeos" not work? Does a los europeos have to precede the rest and why?


zsxily

why 'the europeans' is the indirect object instead of a direct object? If this is the case, what is the direct object in this sentense? Thanks.


Oriana_Brown

Why isnt it plural?? Les gustaN not les gusta??


V.T.Holmes

because verb gustar only has 2 forms - gusta and gustan. It doesn't rely on the subject of the sentence but rather the object. Gusta is used when the object of the sentence is in singular (like vino in this sentence) and gustan is used when the object is in plurar (example: A los europeos les gustan comer quesos.)

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.