1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man are sm…

"The woman and the man are smiling."

Translation:Ābra valā līrisi.

August 5, 2019

6 Comments


Bishal843323

Why is ābrā wrong here??


xPsGoDWh

Because it's the first in a list of nouns. The long vowel only gets added to the following ones.


Llun235992

Then the sentence would be something like "And the women and the men smile." - which would sound strange, wouldn't it?


BeataSchle1

Why is se = and wrong in this sentence?


xPsGoDWh

"Se" is usually only used to join sentences (although there are exceptions). In this case, the "and" is added by lengthening the second noun's last vowel.


Sylvia109286

It's so frustrating!!!!

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.