"My mother goes to her house."

Translation:Mi madre va a su casa.

April 18, 2013

10 Comments


rimorob

Ok, when do I use "su" vs "sus" in "her house"?

April 18, 2013

rocko2012

If what is being possessed is plural you use "sus".

April 18, 2013

Jule485

Would it also be possible to say "Mi madre va hacia su casa"? It was marked wrong for me.

March 26, 2014

John__Doe

I've seen in other mini-forum of DL and some explained you need the 'a' between the verb and object or whatsoever, I can't remember. The point is there's always 'a' and 'a' only, I guess

May 6, 2014

sweetyABC321

What is the difference b/w hacia and a?

March 14, 2015

John__Doe

Not sure about that...but the further I go it seems like TO ME "ir a" is going somewhere specific, while "ir hacia" is going towards a direction. So I guess it is "Mi madre va hacia frente a su casa."

March 16, 2015

sweetyABC321

I guess that makes sense..Thanks!

March 18, 2015

smellyeye

Why ''va'' and not ''vas''?

April 18, 2013

rocko2012

"vas" is second person conjugation(you). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir#conjugation

April 18, 2013

smellyeye

Thank you!

April 18, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.