1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My mother goes to her house."

"My mother goes to her house."

Translation:Mi madre va a su casa.

April 18, 2013

10 Comments


rimorob

Ok, when do I use "su" vs "sus" in "her house"?


rocko2012

If what is being possessed is plural you use "sus".


Jule485

Would it also be possible to say "Mi madre va hacia su casa"? It was marked wrong for me.


John__Doe

I've seen in other mini-forum of DL and some explained you need the 'a' between the verb and object or whatsoever, I can't remember. The point is there's always 'a' and 'a' only, I guess


sweetyABC321

What is the difference b/w hacia and a?


John__Doe

Not sure about that...but the further I go it seems like TO ME "ir a" is going somewhere specific, while "ir hacia" is going towards a direction. So I guess it is "Mi madre va hacia frente a su casa."


sweetyABC321

I guess that makes sense..Thanks!


smellyeye

Why ''va'' and not ''vas''?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.