Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother goes to her house."

Translation:Mi madre va a su casa.

5 years ago

10 Comments


rimorob

Ok, when do I use "su" vs "sus" in "her house"?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

If what is being possessed is plural you use "sus".

5 years ago

Jule485

Would it also be possible to say "Mi madre va hacia su casa"? It was marked wrong for me.

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I've seen in other mini-forum of DL and some explained you need the 'a' between the verb and object or whatsoever, I can't remember. The point is there's always 'a' and 'a' only, I guess

4 years ago

sweetyABC321

What is the difference b/w hacia and a?

3 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Not sure about that...but the further I go it seems like TO ME "ir a" is going somewhere specific, while "ir hacia" is going towards a direction. So I guess it is "Mi madre va hacia frente a su casa."

3 years ago

sweetyABC321

I guess that makes sense..Thanks!

3 years ago

smellyeye
smellyeye

Why ''va'' and not ''vas''?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"vas" is second person conjugation(you). http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/ir#conjugation

5 years ago

smellyeye
smellyeye

Thank you!

5 years ago