"Es totalmente cierto."

Translation:It is totally true.

5 years ago

39 Comments


noderoom

I don't know why "you're totally correct" wouldn't work... but it rejected it.

4 years ago

Trimama
Trimama

And I put "It is totally correct" and it rejected it because I didn't put certain or true.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Nod and Trim, you should both report it.

3 years ago

Miguel280968

Why do we need to report it? Doesn't DL keep an eye on discussions...This would make sense wouldn't it, or is it too much to expect?

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's too much to expect. You need to report things when you believe your answer is correct. I do it all the time. I also try to find answers in the discussion before reporting it. Sometimes, it becomes clear why I got something wrong - that I was wrong about thinking I was right.

It seems to me that cierto = "certain/true" and that "correct" is correcto. Something can be true and wrong at the same time - it can be true that my answer is wrong, for instance.

6 months ago

Miguel280968

2 days ago? I don't know who and what you are replying to, my previous post (above yours) is 6/12 old according to this. Perhaps it would not be too much to expect if we'd refer our post to the relevant ones (post /person) but it, por cierto, would make things a little easier, relevant and helpful. ( I just received an email about it today)

6 months ago

pjtalks

as usual you could use many other synonyms for totally, eg. completely, absolutely, utterly. correct would normally be an acceptable synonym for true in most contexts.

2 years ago

kendallwahouske

I put that also :(

3 years ago

JeffKo427

My guess is that a person being correct would be a changeable condition, and would use estar. A fact being correct is an inherent quality, and uses ser.

4 years ago

JonD1
JonD1

How would "He/she is totally certain" be said any differently?

4 years ago

adien.va

You could say: Esta totalmente seguro (for him). And esta totalmente segura (for her).

4 years ago

Phantomsubset

I don't get why "It's totally sure" wouldn't work. Doesn't "Ciert" also mean "certain" which is the same as "sure"?

1 year ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Augusr 6th 2018 diesnt accept it's totally sure

4 months ago

Miguel280968

does not sound too good for me either. I'm not totally sure I would say it that way, somehow I'd chose "entirely" I'm not entirely sure why either! Throw a stone at DL...too picky!

4 months ago

Gailfalk

I wrote he is totally sure. what's wrong with that?

2 years ago

Luise31830

Donald, is that you?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

L318... No I'm Duck I don't bark I only quack :))

4 months ago

vitor_funai

here you see both the options "true" and "right" for "cierto". But it was not possible in a past exercise...

5 years ago

Audrey5775

It is totalmente a new lesson!!!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Indeed! We are making little by little progress here instead of being overly whelming exposed to everything at once.

3 years ago

Pablo73317

Cierto is true,wasnt an option.

1 year ago

underlord553

could not "He is completely certain" be correct too?

5 years ago

RobClack

I put 'He is completely sure' and also failed!

5 years ago

maudbenoit

I think this "totally" is the Spanish version of Valley Girl speak. Rad man!

4 years ago

horvathdavid

I put it is totally certain and it was correct.

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I've only ever heard "seguro" in that instance.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

The audio sounds like she is saying "Esto tarmente" instead of "Es totalmente".

4 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

Why can't you say, 'He is totally right', or, 'She is totally right'.

4 years ago

souwannabe

What is wrong with it's totally true?

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Nothing. I did that and it was correct so it must be fine now.

4 years ago

Geremy160011

It is totally the truth is wrong? Why?

3 years ago

thescips

I put "he is totally right" instead of "it is totally right" and it still marked it wrong. When thats still right...

2 years ago

CarmenBciu

I put it's totally true and they say "it's" is wrong

2 years ago

TracyRuss

it should take correct

2 years ago

AFM175157

Why is "he is totally correct" not right?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

does not like "entirely" true either

1 year ago

Bridget171313

rejected he is totally right. Why?

1 year ago

GeonHoYun
GeonHoYun

Can this be used as sarcasm?

11 months ago

grandmompam

He is totally certain.... should be accepted.

10 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.