1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es totalmente cierto."

"Es totalmente cierto."

Translation:It is totally true.

April 18, 2013

41 Comments


noderoom

I don't know why "you're totally correct" wouldn't work... but it rejected it.


Trimama

And I put "It is totally correct" and it rejected it because I didn't put certain or true.


EugeneTiffany

Nod and Trim, you should both report it.


Miguel280968

Why do we need to report it? Doesn't DL keep an eye on discussions...This would make sense wouldn't it, or is it too much to expect?


Jeffrey855877

It's too much to expect. You need to report things when you believe your answer is correct. I do it all the time. I also try to find answers in the discussion before reporting it. Sometimes, it becomes clear why I got something wrong - that I was wrong about thinking I was right.

It seems to me that cierto = "certain/true" and that "correct" is correcto. Something can be true and wrong at the same time - it can be true that my answer is wrong, for instance.


Miguel280968

2 days ago? I don't know who and what you are replying to, my previous post (above yours) is 6/12 old according to this. Perhaps it would not be too much to expect if we'd refer our post to the relevant ones (post /person) but it, por cierto, would make things a little easier, relevant and helpful. ( I just received an email about it today)


Pandemonik

as usual you could use many other synonyms for totally, eg. completely, absolutely, utterly. correct would normally be an acceptable synonym for true in most contexts.


kendallwahouske

I put that also :(


JeffKo427

My guess is that a person being correct would be a changeable condition, and would use estar. A fact being correct is an inherent quality, and uses ser.


JonD1

How would "He/she is totally certain" be said any differently?


adien.va

You could say: Esta totalmente seguro (for him). And esta totalmente segura (for her).


Drrahurkar

I don't get why "It's totally sure" wouldn't work. Doesn't "Ciert" also mean "certain" which is the same as "sure"?


Kat45606

Augusr 6th 2018 diesnt accept it's totally sure


Miguel280968

does not sound too good for me either. I'm not totally sure I would say it that way, somehow I'd chose "entirely" I'm not entirely sure why either! Throw a stone at DL...too picky!


Gailfalk

I wrote he is totally sure. what's wrong with that?


Luise31830

Donald, is that you?


Miguel280968

L318... No I'm Duck I don't bark I only quack :))


vitor_funai

here you see both the options "true" and "right" for "cierto". But it was not possible in a past exercise...


Audrey5775

It is totalmente a new lesson!!!


EugeneTiffany

Indeed! We are making little by little progress here instead of being overly whelming exposed to everything at once.


Pablo73317

Cierto is true,wasnt an option.


underlord553

could not "He is completely certain" be correct too?


RobClack

I put 'He is completely sure' and also failed!


maudbenoit

I think this "totally" is the Spanish version of Valley Girl speak. Rad man!


horvathdavid

I put it is totally certain and it was correct.


rick_k

I've only ever heard "seguro" in that instance.


GeonHoYun

Can this be used as sarcasm?


jflinn

The audio sounds like she is saying "Esto tarmente" instead of "Es totalmente".


Sarah.Kerr

Why can't you say, 'He is totally right', or, 'She is totally right'.


souwannabe

What is wrong with it's totally true?


lunarefiore

Nothing. I did that and it was correct so it must be fine now.


Geremy160011

It is totally the truth is wrong? Why?


ChristyRN

Because "the truth" is "la verdad"


Miguel280968

wow this is powerful! Not sure how this come in a 2 y old conversation... But I'm surprised to see people using all other word besides "certain" when Spanish 'Cierto' is so close to it and so more meaningful.


jcksnmiles

I put "he is totally right" instead of "it is totally right" and it still marked it wrong. When thats still right...


CarmenBciu

I put it's totally true and they say "it's" is wrong


TracyRuss

it should take correct


AFM175157

Why is "he is totally correct" not right?


Miguel280968

does not like "entirely" true either


Bridget171313

rejected he is totally right. Why?


grandmompam

He is totally certain.... should be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.