"Es totalmente cierto."

Translation:It is totally true.

April 18, 2013

41 Comments


noderoom

I don't know why "you're totally correct" wouldn't work... but it rejected it.

March 23, 2014

Trimama

And I put "It is totally correct" and it rejected it because I didn't put certain or true.

October 28, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Nod and Trim, you should both report it.

May 11, 2015

Miguel280968

Why do we need to report it? Doesn't DL keep an eye on discussions...This would make sense wouldn't it, or is it too much to expect?

November 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It's too much to expect. You need to report things when you believe your answer is correct. I do it all the time. I also try to find answers in the discussion before reporting it. Sometimes, it becomes clear why I got something wrong - that I was wrong about thinking I was right.

It seems to me that cierto = "certain/true" and that "correct" is correcto. Something can be true and wrong at the same time - it can be true that my answer is wrong, for instance.

May 29, 2018

Miguel280968

2 days ago? I don't know who and what you are replying to, my previous post (above yours) is 6/12 old according to this. Perhaps it would not be too much to expect if we'd refer our post to the relevant ones (post /person) but it, por cierto, would make things a little easier, relevant and helpful. ( I just received an email about it today)

May 31, 2018

pjtalks

as usual you could use many other synonyms for totally, eg. completely, absolutely, utterly. correct would normally be an acceptable synonym for true in most contexts.

December 17, 2015

kendallwahouske

I put that also :(

June 3, 2015

JeffKo427

My guess is that a person being correct would be a changeable condition, and would use estar. A fact being correct is an inherent quality, and uses ser.

September 13, 2014

JonD1

How would "He/she is totally certain" be said any differently?

February 19, 2014

adien.va

You could say: Esta totalmente seguro (for him). And esta totalmente segura (for her).

March 24, 2014

Drrahurkar

I don't get why "It's totally sure" wouldn't work. Doesn't "Ciert" also mean "certain" which is the same as "sure"?

May 15, 2017

Kat45606

Augusr 6th 2018 diesnt accept it's totally sure

August 7, 2018

Miguel280968

does not sound too good for me either. I'm not totally sure I would say it that way, somehow I'd chose "entirely" I'm not entirely sure why either! Throw a stone at DL...too picky!

August 7, 2018

Gailfalk

I wrote he is totally sure. what's wrong with that?

June 15, 2016

Luise31830

Donald, is that you?

March 1, 2017

Miguel280968

L318... No I'm Duck I don't bark I only quack :))

August 7, 2018

vitor_funai

here you see both the options "true" and "right" for "cierto". But it was not possible in a past exercise...

April 18, 2013

Audrey5775

It is totalmente a new lesson!!!

July 31, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Indeed! We are making little by little progress here instead of being overly whelming exposed to everything at once.

May 11, 2015

Pablo73317

Cierto is true,wasnt an option.

June 3, 2017

underlord553

could not "He is completely certain" be correct too?

July 22, 2013

RobClack

I put 'He is completely sure' and also failed!

December 4, 2013

maudbenoit

I think this "totally" is the Spanish version of Valley Girl speak. Rad man!

January 28, 2014

horvathdavid

I put it is totally certain and it was correct.

January 15, 2014

rick_k

I've only ever heard "seguro" in that instance.

August 17, 2014

GeonHoYun

Can this be used as sarcasm?

January 4, 2018

jflinn

The audio sounds like she is saying "Esto tarmente" instead of "Es totalmente".

May 15, 2014

Sarah.Kerr

Why can't you say, 'He is totally right', or, 'She is totally right'.

September 22, 2014

souwannabe

What is wrong with it's totally true?

September 25, 2014

lunarefiore

Nothing. I did that and it was correct so it must be fine now.

September 30, 2014

Geremy160011

It is totally the truth is wrong? Why?

September 18, 2015

ChristyRN

Because "the truth" is "la verdad"

January 31, 2019

Miguel280968

wow this is powerful! Not sure how this come in a 2 y old conversation... But I'm surprised to see people using all other word besides "certain" when Spanish 'Cierto' is so close to it and so more meaningful.

January 31, 2019

thescips

I put "he is totally right" instead of "it is totally right" and it still marked it wrong. When thats still right...

March 27, 2016

CarmenBciu

I put it's totally true and they say "it's" is wrong

June 19, 2016

TracyRuss

it should take correct

August 11, 2016

AFM175157

Why is "he is totally correct" not right?

March 11, 2017

Miguel280968

does not like "entirely" true either

August 11, 2017

Bridget171313

rejected he is totally right. Why?

November 17, 2017

grandmompam

He is totally certain.... should be accepted.

January 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.