Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es totalmente cierto."

Translation:It is totally true.

5 years ago

39 Comments


noderoom

I don't know why "you're totally correct" wouldn't work... but it rejected it.

4 years ago

Trimama
Trimama

And I put "It is totally correct" and it rejected it because I didn't put certain or true.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Nod and Trim, you should both report it.

3 years ago

Miguel280968

Why do we need to report it? Doesn't DL keep an eye on discussions...This would make sense wouldn't it, or is it too much to expect?

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

It's too much to expect. You need to report things when you believe your answer is correct. I do it all the time. I also try to find answers in the discussion before reporting it. Sometimes, it becomes clear why I got something wrong - that I was wrong about thinking I was right.

It seems to me that cierto = "certain/true" and that "correct" is correcto. Something can be true and wrong at the same time - it can be true that my answer is wrong, for instance.

4 months ago

Miguel280968

2 days ago? I don't know who and what you are replying to, my previous post (above yours) is 6/12 old according to this. Perhaps it would not be too much to expect if we'd refer our post to the relevant ones (post /person) but it, por cierto, would make things a little easier, relevant and helpful. ( I just received an email about it today)

4 months ago

pjtalks

as usual you could use many other synonyms for totally, eg. completely, absolutely, utterly. correct would normally be an acceptable synonym for true in most contexts.

2 years ago

kendallwahouske

I put that also :(

3 years ago

JeffKo427

My guess is that a person being correct would be a changeable condition, and would use estar. A fact being correct is an inherent quality, and uses ser.

4 years ago

JonD1
JonD1

How would "He/she is totally certain" be said any differently?

4 years ago

adien.va

You could say: Esta totalmente seguro (for him). And esta totalmente segura (for her).

4 years ago

Phantomsubset

I don't get why "It's totally sure" wouldn't work. Doesn't "Ciert" also mean "certain" which is the same as "sure"?

1 year ago

Kat45606
Kat45606

Augusr 6th 2018 diesnt accept it's totally sure

2 months ago

Miguel280968

does not sound too good for me either. I'm not totally sure I would say it that way, somehow I'd chose "entirely" I'm not entirely sure why either! Throw a stone at DL...too picky!

2 months ago

Gailfalk

I wrote he is totally sure. what's wrong with that?

2 years ago

Luise31830

Donald, is that you?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

L318... No I'm Duck I don't bark I only quack :))

2 months ago

vitor_funai

here you see both the options "true" and "right" for "cierto". But it was not possible in a past exercise...

5 years ago

Audrey5775

It is totalmente a new lesson!!!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Indeed! We are making little by little progress here instead of being overly whelming exposed to everything at once.

3 years ago

Pablo73317

Cierto is true,wasnt an option.

1 year ago

underlord553

could not "He is completely certain" be correct too?

5 years ago

RobClack

I put 'He is completely sure' and also failed!

4 years ago

maudbenoit

I think this "totally" is the Spanish version of Valley Girl speak. Rad man!

4 years ago

horvathdavid

I put it is totally certain and it was correct.

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I've only ever heard "seguro" in that instance.

4 years ago

jflinn
jflinn

The audio sounds like she is saying "Esto tarmente" instead of "Es totalmente".

4 years ago

Sarah.Kerr

Why can't you say, 'He is totally right', or, 'She is totally right'.

4 years ago

souwannabe

What is wrong with it's totally true?

4 years ago

lunarefiore

Nothing. I did that and it was correct so it must be fine now.

4 years ago

Geremy160011

It is totally the truth is wrong? Why?

3 years ago

thescips

I put "he is totally right" instead of "it is totally right" and it still marked it wrong. When thats still right...

2 years ago

CarmenBciu

I put it's totally true and they say "it's" is wrong

2 years ago

TracyRuss

it should take correct

2 years ago

AFM175157

Why is "he is totally correct" not right?

1 year ago

Miguel280968

does not like "entirely" true either

1 year ago

Bridget171313

rejected he is totally right. Why?

10 months ago

GeonHoYun
GeonHoYun

Can this be used as sarcasm?

9 months ago

grandmompam

He is totally certain.... should be accepted.

8 months ago