"There is a dog in a car behind the office."

Translation:خَلْف اَلْمَكْتَب كَلْب في سَيّارة.

August 5, 2019

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Julkon5

Quite confused by the words' order

September 1, 2019

PhillipJos11

Glad I'm not the only one confused by this.... plus how does Duo never use يوجد ? I'm using Duo to refresh my Arabic before language training and for me this sentence should read يوجد الكلب خلف المكتب

September 6, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Your sentence is actually quite awkward, and sounds like it says "The dog is situated behind the office," when a dog, not being a stationary object, is not really "situated" anywhere.

It'd sound better if "kalb" was indefinite:

  • يوجد كلب خلف المكتب

  • There is a dog behind the office/desk.

Anyway, in Arabic, when the subject of a nominal sentence is indefinite, and the object is a prepositional phrase, you invert their order.

  • كلب في سيارة خلف المكتب

is not a grammatical sentence in Arabic. But you move خلف المكتب to the start, and it's actually more idiomatic than any variation including words like هناك or يوجد.

September 18, 2019

Rafay_au

My answer was كلب في سيارة خلف المكتب and it is marked wrong. Is duo getting it wrong here?

September 20, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Sorry if my answer was confusing. I meant that that sentence is not a grammatical sentence in Arabic, as I stated right after writing it. You need to have the خلف المكتب at the very start for it to work. :)

September 20, 2019

Rafay_au

Thank you tsuj1g1r1 for clarifying. I actually missed the last part of your answer. That's where the confusion came from. You are spot on.

September 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.