1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ …

"اَلْحَنَفِيّة في ٱلْمَطْبَخ صَغيرة."

Translation:The faucet in the kitchen is small.

August 5, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

NezihD

Can someone please tell me what is this new character " ٱ " and how to type it with arabic keyboard?

September 6, 2019

Fox1024

yeah what is it called?

September 19, 2019

RonEnson

Why does 'small' modify faucet and not kitchen in this sentence?

September 25, 2019

jelff2

the feminine ending makes it agree with faucet, not kitchen. if you wanted small to agree with kitchen, small would be masculine, and would have the definite article, but then you would be saying "the faucet in the small kitchen"

September 27, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.