1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْحَنَفِيّة مَكْسورة."

"اَلْحَنَفِيّة مَكْسورة."

Translation:The faucet is broken.

August 5, 2019

5 Comments


DalDagor

Damn. So useful word for the beginner


Sebasasa

Isn't it? Faucet it's a common word to teach when dealing with parts of the house, you do not use that word every day, sure; but you interact with that object on daily basis, so it's not really 'advanced'.

And broken is a very common adjective


abdel646644

The sentence says: the faucet is broken. Its not " MY" faucet is broken


Away54

abdel646644,

"My faucet is broken" will be:

الحنفيتِي مكسورةٌ

"al-Hanafiyyatii maksuura"

Another alternative word for "my faucet":

الصُنبوري مكسورةٌ

"As-Sunbuurii maksuura"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.