1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً لٰكِنّ أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل."

Translation:I do not like reading a lot but I like eating.

August 5, 2019

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

DancingGeek

"I don't like reading a lot but I like to eat" Any reason this is not a correct translation?

August 5, 2019

TJ_Q8

It should be correct

August 6, 2019

YasminMull6

I used I don't like to read a lot but I like to eat and on another occasion the same as you did and both were marked wrong

October 11, 2019

Nick875490

لا أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً لٰكِنّ أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل

The dictionary hint for كَثيراً is "a lot" or "much" but this translation was ruled incorrect:

I do not like reading much but I like eating.

The error was:

"You missed a word."

August 15, 2019

John242342

Same thing just happened to me (twice! Because I forgot it had rejected "much" and then I said it again lol). But "much" should be marked correct.

August 19, 2019

Bonjour689181

the dictionary says, كَثيراً means a lot or much. However, much was not accepted. Why?

August 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

It happened with me while doing courses in other languages, and it is accepted in some answers but not others, in the same course. So, I guess this is something that Duolingo contributors didn't check out for.

August 28, 2019

Bonjour689181

What is wrong with: I do not like reading a lot but like to eat? To eat = eating, does it not?

August 22, 2019

TJ_Q8

maybe because you didn't place "i" before "like"?
Just guessing

August 22, 2019

Crossmount

لكنّ
is it possible to spell it that way?

September 4, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yep this is the correct spelling

September 4, 2019

Wiebke740885

No, it's missing the dagger alif on top of the ل . It should look like this: لٰكنّ

September 11, 2019

TJ_Q8

the dagger Alif is not required in regular typing or writing. But Duolingo is insisting on putting that and making everyone's life harder a bit. But originally, this sign is used mainly in Quran for guidance in pronunciation and not in regular writing.

September 11, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.