1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً لٰكِنّ أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل."

Translation:I do not like reading a lot but I like eating.

August 5, 2019

40 Comments


AdilShah15

My life in a nut shell


Nick875490

لا أُحِبّ اَلْقِراءة كَثيراً لٰكِنّ أُحِبّ اَلْأَكْل

The dictionary hint for كَثيراً is "a lot" or "much" but this translation was ruled incorrect:

I do not like reading much but I like eating.

The error was:

"You missed a word."


John242342

Same thing just happened to me (twice! Because I forgot it had rejected "much" and then I said it again lol). But "much" should be marked correct.


DancingGeek

"I don't like reading a lot but I like to eat" Any reason this is not a correct translation?


TJ_Q8

It should be correct


YasminMull6

I used I don't like to read a lot but I like to eat and on another occasion the same as you did and both were marked wrong


Bonjour689181

the dictionary says, كَثيراً means a lot or much. However, much was not accepted. Why?


TJ_Q8

It happened with me while doing courses in other languages, and it is accepted in some answers but not others, in the same course. So, I guess this is something that Duolingo contributors didn't check out for.


Logo121

Does this mean i do not like "reading a lot (of text)" or i do not like "reading" (the activity) a lot?


TJ_Q8

The impression of the sentence is the activity.


Bonjour689181

What is wrong with: I do not like reading a lot but like to eat? To eat = eating, does it not?


TJ_Q8

maybe because you didn't place "i" before "like"?
Just guessing


Crossmount

لكنّ
is it possible to spell it that way?


TJ_Q8

Yep this is the correct spelling


Wiebke740885

No, it's missing the dagger alif on top of the ل . It should look like this: لٰكنّ


TJ_Q8

the dagger Alif is not required in regular typing or writing. But Duolingo is insisting on putting that and making everyone's life harder a bit. But originally, this sign is used mainly in Quran for guidance in pronunciation and not in regular writing.


Verda656570

This is not that related to the topic but I don't know where else to ask it. How do you change the settings on Duolingo so that it gives you exercises where you type in arabic? I'm only getting questions where I type in English and it's only for the hearing not translating.


TJ_Q8

Personally, i've never seen such options or settings but as i go through a skill in any language here, the first 2 levels show me the option to answer by typing or picking words, then such option disappears and things must be typed starting from lvl 3 to 5


KatieC993112

Oh no! I'm dreading when I'll be forced to type in Arabic! But I suppose it will be good for me. However, I see at least one problem: the dagger alif. No one has been able to say how you get it on the Arabic keyboard. Help, please!


VasilikiMa628211

Where is my mistake here?


VasilikiMa628211

I lost a heart because of this but my answer is right. Who is correcting system's mistakes?


KatieC993112

Lost heart = feel despondent. "Lost a heart" would mean you literally lost one of your hearts.


TJ_Q8

and about the dagger alif (since I can't reply on your comment above), I've checked all the schematics for Arabic keyboards varieties and never found it. The only way to type it is to copy paste it. I just don't understand why Duolingo contributors insist on using it. We don't use it in regular writing, nor everyday writing and typing without it is absolutely correct


KatieC993112

This is insane. Thanks for looking into it. There must be a prankster in the Duolingo team - quite apart from their marvellously pranky sentences.


TJ_Q8

He is talking about "losing a heart" when you do exercises on Duolingo to jump up one level without going through the usual training questions. When you try to jump a level, Duolingo puts you under an exam and gives you 3 hearts (that is, 3 lives or chances). After the 3rd mistake, Duolingo would consider it a fail and you lose the jumping trial.


KatieC993112

Hahaha! Thanks for explaining about the hearts.


KatieC993112

And I've just realised why I didn't know about hearts - they don't feature on the Web, only on smartphones. I looked at this: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/115002887326-What-are-Hearts-#:~:text=Using%20Duolingo-,What%20are%20Hearts%3F,through%20lessons%20to%20achieve%20status).


Danoise2

This is right. My punctuation is correct.


Zara589740

why is "I do not like running a lot but I do like eating" wrong?


TJ_Q8

It says القراءة (reading)


FardinRahm7

Why is "I do not like reading a lot but i do like eating" not accepted? I don't see anything wrong here.


TJ_Q8

Report it


AliKazmi18

Me when someone asks me to tell them about myself


Asdghjk_

Is there a difference between جداً and كثيراً?


TJ_Q8

sort of.

it's like the difference between (so much) and (very) in English, in some sense.


KatieC993112

Could it be that جداً modifies adjectives and adverbs, same as "very", and كثيراً modifies verbs, same as "much" and "a lot"?


KatieC993112

hahaha, TJ_Q8, we seem to have replied at the same time. I didn't see your reply while I was writing mine. Great minds think alike.


TJ_Q8

Yeah it is as you said. I can't imagine that we can say I don't like reading very in English, so in the same manner and logic, we cannot use جدا in such instances. جدا (jiddan) itself is considered an adverb and when I come to think about it, it modifies adjectives mostly, not verbs. I know, adverbs are mostly modifiers for verbs in English, but the grammatical structure/hierarchy and considerations in Arabic grammar are a bit different.


KatieC993112

In English, adverbs may modify verbs, adjectives or other adverbs, but there are special cases, such as "very" (in fact I can't think of any other, but am open to suggestions) (and جدا) where they can only (not "mostly") modify adjectives and other adverbs. Is it different in Arabic?


TJ_Q8

yeah probably not much of a difference.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.