1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È manzo?"

"È manzo?"

Translation:Is it beef?

June 13, 2014

31 Comments


giovaug

In written language because of the questioning mark; in spoken language because of the different intonation of the voice. Form this point of view, I'd say, it's even easier than in english :)

June 14, 2014

HannesHerzog

Thank you very much. It's easy to distinguish statement and question in written language. But listening to the spoken language in the lesson I could not discern them. But I'm looking forward to listen to some more italian and learn to distinguish them.

June 14, 2014

jabramsohn

When you hear actual Italian speakers, it's a lot easier. The machine voice that is used here just isn't very good at it.

September 1, 2014

Little.Fairy

and Italians have the same problem. expecially with the robotic Language of duolingo. in a context is easier.

December 21, 2014

Mariannarelli

The intonation indicating a question is not obvious from the audio

June 18, 2014

HannesHerzog

How does one distinguish between the statement "È manzo." (It is beef.) and the question "È manzo?" (Is it beef?)?

June 13, 2014

TROUZINEAb

from intonantion

October 24, 2014

katdekay

Why can't you translate it into "is that beef?" ?

November 1, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

that = quello, which the sentence does not contain. Is that beef? = Quello è il manzo?

December 14, 2014

elijahmoon

What about "is this beef", would there be a different word for that too?

December 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Sì! "this" = «quello», so the translation would be «Questo è il manzo?».

December 27, 2014

elijahmoon

cool, good to know, thanks!

December 27, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Sì, certamente! Di niente. :)

December 27, 2014

Mr_Megaman

Yes, 'questo' is the masculine version of 'this', 'so is the beef?' would be 'Questo è manzo?' correct me if im mistaken

June 19, 2019

Rolyzap

Got beef?

July 11, 2016

ZorroZ7

We can translate this literally to "Is he beef?" Or "Is she beef?" Implying that we probably want to eat them!

November 18, 2016

Kevin968039

The most commonly heard question at MacDonald's (among employees).

February 27, 2019

EliseGalla2

Beefy

December 19, 2016

piper843411

I dont get it

March 16, 2017

piper843411

I wrote meat i didnt get it

March 16, 2017

Gil208659

manzo could be translated as meat as well?

June 14, 2017

JoseeV64

No, meat is "carne".

November 23, 2018

KPrest69

When i go to chinese resteraunts i ask this.

June 21, 2017

L_Bondevik

Wheres the beef?

July 24, 2017

Sorren8

I put it is beef, and it accepted it. what? how do I report this because it does not fit in any other categories?

August 21, 2017

natauer

Can the English translation include "is it meat?"

May 28, 2018

Noryn5

I'm not sure if manzo can be translated as meat. I've always known

carne - meat ....and manzo - beef

May 30, 2018

Agnieszka444832

Why there is no a before beef?

August 3, 2018

Noryn5

We don't say "a beef" in English. Use "a" with countable nouns like "a banana" but we can't say "a meat" unless we are speaking of pieces then we can say "Give the cat a piece of meat" e.t.c.

August 3, 2018

Sikeryali

The audio was so plain that I thought it would be "It's beef". But when I typed it È manzo, I was surprised to see that it was a question.

October 29, 2018

vincemat

Dov'è il manzo?

October 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.