1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Landkreis"

"Der Landkreis"

Translation:The district

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


olimo

"Kreis" means "circle" in German, so "Landkreis" is something like "a circle of land", a district or a county. Just sharing it because it helps me to remember the word :-)


olimo

Why, thank you, Christian! Thanks to this article I found another very easy way to remember this word. I switched the article into Russian and of course it was "округ" ("круг" being a circle). The Russian word is very similar, I was stupid not to think about it from the start.


philster043

Is there a difference between Bezirk and Landkreis?


philster043

Thanks, Christian. So Landkreise are specifically administration districts of one of Germany's national states, and Bezirk is more formal.


peterhunor

Bezirk is used for city district. I remember when I lived in Vienna, every district was called a Bezirk.


undisclosedname

Nice. To make it even easier for Americans out there, think of "Bezirk" as the boroughs of New York City, and "Landkreis" as a county, like Orange County in California.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.