"Der Landkreis"

Translation:The district

April 18, 2013

9 Comments


olimo

"Kreis" means "circle" in German, so "Landkreis" is something like "a circle of land", a district or a county. Just sharing it because it helps me to remember the word :-)

April 18, 2013

christian
Mod

Here's some historical background. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperial_Circle

April 18, 2013

olimo

Why, thank you, Christian! Thanks to this article I found another very easy way to remember this word. I switched the article into Russian and of course it was "округ" ("круг" being a circle). The Russian word is very similar, I was stupid not to think about it from the start.

April 18, 2013

philster043

Is there a difference between Bezirk and Landkreis?

May 18, 2013

philster043

Thanks, Christian. So Landkreise are specifically administration districts of one of Germany's national states, and Bezirk is more formal.

May 19, 2013

peterhunor

Bezirk is used for city district. I remember when I lived in Vienna, every district was called a Bezirk.

January 31, 2015

undisclosedname

Nice. To make it even easier for Americans out there, think of "Bezirk" as the boroughs of New York City, and "Landkreis" as a county, like Orange County in California.

May 26, 2015

Kookkie

the county

May 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.