1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمي مَها وَأَنا مَغْرِبِي…

"اِسْمي مَها وَأَنا مَغْرِبِيّة."

Translation:My name is Maha and I am Moroccan.

August 6, 2019

13 Comments


Steve738769

What is the matter with "My name is maha and I'm morrocan"


matheus2matheus

Because it is "Moroccan", not "Morrocan"


Bonjour689181

How do we distinguish between I am Moroccan and I am A Moroccan? Someone please explain. Than you in advance.


SofiaKhan3

I think both translations are correct here, however, I am not sure. If you say "the Moroccan" you add "al" to "Moroccan".


binBorhan

I'm a Moroccan - wrong - why?


Holly413466

اِسْمي هولي وَأَنا مِن أُسْتُرالْيا.


x113156

I am a Moroccan is being judged as wrong, why is it so? I think i. English it would be like that. Does this make any difference in Arabic?


emsyssa

I'm a Moroccan teacher/chef/engineer/whatever. - correct English sentence

I'm Moroccan - correct English sentence, means you are from Morocco

I'm a Moroccan. - grammatically incorrect English sentence


gsp732649

typoed mame for name and lost credit for whole sentence. not a prob xpt when testing.


haniazainab

The word AM was not written huh


Victoria-F.

Is this a spelling class or a language class?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.