1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I am Ali and I am very hungr…

"I am Ali and I am very hungry."

Translation:أَنا عَلي وَأَنا جَوْعان جِدّاً.

August 6, 2019

13 Comments


Yiangaruga

"I am Ali and I am very hungry."

So...no dad jokes?


Davidvidvid

How did I have a typo if i choose from the options provided‽


TJ_Q8

welcome to Duolingo


suzwzaidel

Maybe because you chose a different word that have similiar spelling with the correct word.


Naqeeb687714

Maybe you chise the feminine version of a word?


TeRmInAtOr004

Now that's how I introduce myself lol.


Sumayya700416

how to type in arabic? because i cant : (


TJ_Q8

Add Arabic keyboard
If you are on Windows, check the Control Panel, in "clock, region, language" (or something similar) section.
If you are on a device, I guess you can add Arabic keyboard from the Settings in your device.


AdilKhwaja

Install Google keyboard


ShahadIbra2

جائع جداً**


TJ_Q8

لا تتعبي نفسك. مللنا ونحن نصلح ولكن القائمون عليها (لا حياة لمن تنادي)


Abdulelah2020

انا علي وانا جدا جوعان هكذا ترجمتها لكنه رفضها اعتقد نفس المعنى تعطي

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.