1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Where are you from, Bob?"

"Where are you from, Bob?"

Translation:مِن أَيْن أَنْتَ يا بوب؟

August 6, 2019

22 Comments


Maya603007

I would like to hear the phrases i sellect so that i can make sure i am learning them correctly.


Bev847585

I agree with Maya - we need to hear the phrases


Jasmin325016

My مِن was not first position but it counted as right?


RobertYoun587864

I am American. I speak Urban Hijazi, Najdi and some Egyptian Arabic.


AniOhevYayin

The syntax is similar to Hebrew with preposition first: מאיפה אתה


Ayesha814008

I want to learn more and more so please make it hard for and yes please tell me the meaning property of the difficult words


ph.78OFQK

Sometimes it seems confusing Because it seems one word will come at last and it comes in the middle and vice versa Happens with me


suekirkpat2

I don't understand the syntax here


Rosa406798

It says I have a typo but got the question right still. How is that possible?


HezulNodion

Yes, we really need


Rhea936732

It swapped which way around thia sentence structure goes.


ClaudiaB96355

Sounding so cute when she's saying "Bob".


Bread___Boy

it would be alot of help if when you get it wrong it read out the correct sentence. since it will be a new alphabet for most people and the script is so small its very difficult to see where im going wrong.


RobertYoun587864

in reply to Maya (Maya603007), I am American.


lorna801257

Ah, but do people call you “Bob”, yeh RobertYoun587864, and are you an American from America, or an American from somewhere else (originally)?!


RobertYoun587864

I was born in the United States.


RobertYoun587864

Lorna, where are you from? You are making great progress on your Arabic. You must have a great facility for language learning.


RobertYoun587864

I was born in America. They call me Bob.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.