1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No vas a estar en tu casa ha…

"No vas a estar en tu casa hasta el viernes."

Translation:You are not going to be at your house until Friday.

April 18, 2013

13 Comments


tomadafaka

Why el viernes? Can we omit the article

September 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is required in Spanish.

October 22, 2014

Ksu-Ksu

Can estar be translated as stay?

March 15, 2014

droma

I think that "to stay" would be from the verb "quedar"

No vas a quedar …….

March 25, 2014

annie44

Can you say " You will not be home until Thursday". I am sure this construction has been accepted before.

April 18, 2013

Iago

You can't, because viernes is "Friday."

April 19, 2013

annie44

Oops!

August 1, 2013

peawhale

Weird thing to say

September 8, 2013

glenn.ashley

"So, let me get this straight. You won't be at home til Friday. Is that right?"

or

"This bug bomb has lingering effects, I'm afraid. You won't be in your house til Friday."

October 24, 2013

Roger_Burke

Not at all. Let say your house was fumigated for bugs. The fumigators would tell you, "You can not be in your house until Friday. It needs time to air out." Or a real estate agent might say, "We need three days to record your deed. You can not be in your house until Friday."

March 9, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, and then you tell your friends that I won't or will not or am not going to be at my house until Friday. One of them is bound to wonder why but you may or may not tell them. So, one of them repeats it back to you to make sure they understood you. "You won't be at your house until Friday."....

October 22, 2014

michellel34

I thought this sentence should be you are not going to be home until friday where did the will come from

June 24, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are correct. "going to be" is not happening yet. It is going to happen and so it is in the near future. "will be" is the future tense.

October 22, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.