"No vas a estar en tu casa hasta el viernes."

Translation:You are not going to be at your house until Friday.

5 years ago

13 Comments


tomadafaka

Why el viernes? Can we omit the article

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is required in Spanish.

4 years ago

Ksu-Ksu

Can estar be translated as stay?

4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "to stay" would be from the verb "quedar"

No vas a quedar …….

4 years ago

annie44

Can you say " You will not be home until Thursday". I am sure this construction has been accepted before.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You can't, because viernes is "Friday."

5 years ago

annie44

Oops!

5 years ago

peawhale
peawhale

Weird thing to say

5 years ago

glenn.ashley
glenn.ashley

"So, let me get this straight. You won't be at home til Friday. Is that right?"

or

"This bug bomb has lingering effects, I'm afraid. You won't be in your house til Friday."

5 years ago

Roger_Burke

Not at all. Let say your house was fumigated for bugs. The fumigators would tell you, "You can not be in your house until Friday. It needs time to air out." Or a real estate agent might say, "We need three days to record your deed. You can not be in your house until Friday."

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, and then you tell your friends that I won't or will not or am not going to be at my house until Friday. One of them is bound to wonder why but you may or may not tell them. So, one of them repeats it back to you to make sure they understood you. "You won't be at your house until Friday."....

4 years ago

michellel34

I thought this sentence should be you are not going to be home until friday where did the will come from

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are correct. "going to be" is not happening yet. It is going to happen and so it is in the near future. "will be" is the future tense.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.