Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No vas a estar en tu casa hasta el viernes."

Translation:You are not going to be at your house until Friday.

0
5 years ago

13 Comments


Ksu-Ksu

Can estar be translated as stay?

1
Reply4 years ago

droma
droma

I think that "to stay" would be from the verb "quedar"

No vas a quedar …….

3
Reply4 years ago

tomadafaka

Why el viernes? Can we omit the article

1
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is required in Spanish.

1
Reply3 years ago

annie44

Can you say " You will not be home until Thursday". I am sure this construction has been accepted before.

0
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

You can't, because viernes is "Friday."

17
Reply5 years ago

annie44

Oops!

2
Reply5 years ago

peawhale
peawhale

Weird thing to say

0
Reply4 years ago

glenn.ashley
glenn.ashley

"So, let me get this straight. You won't be at home til Friday. Is that right?"

or

"This bug bomb has lingering effects, I'm afraid. You won't be in your house til Friday."

3
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Not at all. Let say your house was fumigated for bugs. The fumigators would tell you, "You can not be in your house until Friday. It needs time to air out." Or a real estate agent might say, "We need three days to record your deed. You can not be in your house until Friday."

1
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, and then you tell your friends that I won't or will not or am not going to be at my house until Friday. One of them is bound to wonder why but you may or may not tell them. So, one of them repeats it back to you to make sure they understood you. "You won't be at your house until Friday."....

0
Reply3 years ago

michellel34

I thought this sentence should be you are not going to be home until friday where did the will come from

0
Reply4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are correct. "going to be" is not happening yet. It is going to happen and so it is in the near future. "will be" is the future tense.

0
Reply3 years ago