1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No vas a estar en tu casa ha…

"No vas a estar en tu casa hasta el viernes."

Translation:You are not going to be at your house until Friday.

April 18, 2013

13 Comments


tomadafaka

Why el viernes? Can we omit the article


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is required in Spanish.


Ksu-Ksu

Can estar be translated as stay?


droma

I think that "to stay" would be from the verb "quedar"

No vas a quedar …….


annie44

Can you say " You will not be home until Thursday". I am sure this construction has been accepted before.


Iago

You can't, because viernes is "Friday."


peawhale

Weird thing to say


glenn.ashley

"So, let me get this straight. You won't be at home til Friday. Is that right?"

or

"This bug bomb has lingering effects, I'm afraid. You won't be in your house til Friday."


Roger_Burke

Not at all. Let say your house was fumigated for bugs. The fumigators would tell you, "You can not be in your house until Friday. It needs time to air out." Or a real estate agent might say, "We need three days to record your deed. You can not be in your house until Friday."


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, and then you tell your friends that I won't or will not or am not going to be at my house until Friday. One of them is bound to wonder why but you may or may not tell them. So, one of them repeats it back to you to make sure they understood you. "You won't be at your house until Friday."....


michellel34

I thought this sentence should be you are not going to be home until friday where did the will come from


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both are correct. "going to be" is not happening yet. It is going to happen and so it is in the near future. "will be" is the future tense.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started