1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Waliposoma walijua Kiswahili"

"Waliposoma walijua Kiswahili"

Translation:Once they studied, they knew Swahili

August 6, 2019

6 Comments


TessEwing1

Why wouldn't "When they had studied..." work here?


Daleswords

TessEwing1 "When they had studied" and "Once they had studied" are completely interchangeable english phrases. "Once they studied" is incorrect grammar since in this case 'Once' separates two periods of time.

giraffe__ Please note that "li" is consistently translated as "had" in the kwisha/-sha- section as in "had already". So, if it is incorrect, it is, at least, consistently incorrect in DL.


giraffe__

the "li" in waliposoma indicates regular past tense, not past perfect "had" tense


Francis795959

.... but where does that 'once' come from ....


MorwennaGr1

But in English 'When they had studied' indicates simple past. You can't say 'when they had had studied'


Graham932070

Daleswords is correct. Throughout this segment "li" is consistently translated as "had", e.g. alipofanya kazi (when he had worked) against alimefanya kazi (he has worked".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.