1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Keiner trinkt."

"Keiner trinkt."

Translation:Nobody drinks.

April 18, 2013

125 Comments


siebolt

When the gender is not known the default choice is male. If you translate "Keine trinkt", you are saying that the persons you are talking about are female and that none of them is drinking. So: translating "Nobody drinks" you can say both "Keiner trinkt" and "Keine trinkt" Bur stick to "keiner trinkt" when there is no other information because that is generally used.


LibinGeorg

Can you please tell me the usage difference between keiner and niemand


RafaRiff

They seem to be interchangeable, but niemand, for being gender neutral, may be more used. There's an article that might help us: http://germannn.tumblr.com/post/44440397858/niemand-v-s-keiner


KingPlutoIX

It's tumblr though and mentions "politically correct" so I'm not really sure about it, from what I know about tumblr


Thomas328056

Niemand is not gender neutral; it is masculine. It becomes niemanden in the accusative case, for example.


PeaceJoyPancakes

This article says "niemand" has no gender:

In other words, it's not even neuter. I'm not sure that makes complete sense, but German Wiktionary currently also says it has no "Genus".


Molly67984

Google tells me Keiner is the more informal option


Molly67984

Google tells me thay keiner is more informal


Amartya1511

Schöne Erklarüng! Ein Lingot für dich :)


Sieben_von_Neun

Erklärung nicht Erklarüng


temporelo

But "keiner" is not a dative feminine ?


Karcsibacsi

I believe you are looking at kein as an indefinite article (ein/kein). I have made this mistake too. I think this is not an indefinite article here, it's the indefinite pronoun (keiner, keines, keine, keine), it's in nominative case. They are used instead of jemand/niemand when we want to express the gender as well. I'm not sure actually why don't we say Niemand trinkt...


mizinamo

It could be genitive feminine, dative feminine, or genitive plural, but none of those would make grammatical sense in this sentence.


Elardus

mizinamo, 'genitive geminine'? Did you maybe mean 'genitive feminine'?


mizinamo

Yes, of course. Fixed now. Thanks!


Olivia626052

Why would they make no sense?


mizinamo

Well, one of the roles of grammatical cases is to show the role that a particular word plays in a sentence, and trinken doesn't have any roles for which a genitive or dative word would fit.

Genitive can sometimes mark possession, for example, and sometimes matches up to "of NOUN" in English, while one use of the dative case is to mark the indirect object, the recipient of giving or of speaking, and sometimes matches up to "to NOUN" in English.

So an interpretation as genitive would give something like "of nobody drinks", and an interpretation as dative would give something like "to nobody drinks", which don't make sense -- and which lack a subject, to boot! (In German, nearly all verbs need an expressed subject in the sentence, and trinken isn't one of those impersonal verbs that don't.)


EDK-Learner

Since no context is given, both should be accepted.


Thomas328056

How can you be talking about anyone, if you are talking about no one?

Suppose an all female group. You say "No one drinks." You are not referring to any of the women present.

If you think you can change keiner to keine for all female, how about a situation where the group is known and is a mix of male and female. Do you use "keine" to refer to plural?


PeaceJoyPancakes

"How can you be talking about anyone if you're talking about no one" is a philosophical question that doesn't need to be answered for a speaker to be understood. :-)

Here's an article with some examples of "kein(er)" in different declensions:


Mylesfranklin

Perhaps it's like "no one among this group" or better, "none of them" which would give you a chance to know and use gender.


Sakatox

In German. In English, this can also be just No drinks, thank you very much.


Karcsibacsi

That would mean something totally different.


EishaGee

Can you also say "Neimand trinkt"? Which is more commonly used?


alivingdoll

The literal translation of 'Keiner' is 'No one', while 'Niemand' is 'Nobody'. So basically the same (I've consulted a German on this!)


JCKTRTBR

Thanks! Literal translations help me a lot.


selteneauster

I think yes. According to Langenscheidt Wörterbuch, they both actually mean the same. I assume the difference is that "niemand" is somewhat stronger than "keiner". The former seems to be more frequent in statements and arguments (mostly formal), the latter appears to be more usual in answers or something alike. I am not totally sure about that, though. I suppose you ought to ask for a German teacher or a specialist's opinion on it.


Ryusuka

Same question here :)


MrFisky

Is there a preferred usage between "Keiner" and "Niemand?"


JoshBM16

From what I've heard,The difference is that keiner means "no one (here)" and that niemand means "nobody (at all)". Also, keiner literally means "no one", and niemand literally means "nobody.


PeaceJoyPancakes

As I understand it, that's close, but the difference is perhaps clearer if we recognize that "keiner" can mean "none", and it's more along the lines not of "keiner" only meaning "none (of them / of us / of the people here / etc.)", but that it can can, whereas "niemand" generally wouldn't, though "keiner" can also imply "no one at all".

That said, in English, the specific context can make "nobody" imply "nobody among us"/"none of the specific group referred to", and I would guess that that's also possible with "niemand".

I welcome the correction of any of the above.

There are usage notes here, but they're not comprehensive as of the time of this posting:


[deactivated user]

    I thought that "kein" words negate nouns and that "nicht" was what was used to negate verbs. Why can "Keiner" be used in this instance?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    In this instance it's the subject, not the verb, that's in the negative. "Keiner" itself is a negative pronoun meaning "no one", rather than a determiner. Think of the positive statement as "one drinks". The negation, here, is that "no one drinks". It's not that "one does not drink ".


rllmdkdsrl

    Keiner versus Niemand ???


Karcsibacsi

    Pretty much the same idea, except that jemand/niemand can not give information about gender, where einer/keiner can (...,eine, eines / ...keine, keines):

    An der Haltestelle steht jemand, und wartet auf den Bus. (Somebody standing at the bus stop waiting for the bus)

    An der Haltestelle steht einer, und... (Here we know it's a dude...)


GilRutter

    Must be confused about something. According to Wikipedia, and what I thought I knew, nominative masc is "kein". http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

    Yet people in this thread seem to think it's keiner because it's nominative masculine.


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's because in this case it's acting not as an article (or, technically, a determiner), but as a pronoun, but not as a pronoun of the adjectival possessive variety (which would make it a species of determiner) – so you have to leave the first table on that page behind and go to the third table. (At least it's the third table as of the date of this writing. And thanks, that's a helpful quick reference page for this lesson.)

    With German declensions, you've got to laugh or you'll cry. ;-)


hechap

    How do you make this a question? "Trinkt keiner?"


mizinamo

    That's right. "Is nobody drinking?"


HalFisher

    How about none drink?


HarryLinfield

    Why do you use trinkt of trinken to refer to nobody drinking?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's the same in English – third-person singular. One drinks. No one drinks. Nobody drinks. "Nobody", or "no body", is just "not one body". If it were plural (like "trinken") it would be "no bodies drink". But no bodies say that, do they? ;-)


CherryHead56

    As somebody who has taken a proper German college course, I can tell you that Niemand is definitely a better option then Keiner in this situation.


SirLingualot

    I might agree, except what do you do when someone ELSE uses "keiner" instead of niemand?


Otaku2Learn

    Is keine used as word to link to dislike something, while nein is just saying a big "no"? If I'm wrong, care to explain?


AlexandruNatu

    Why does it not accept "None of them drinks", when in the tips and notes they teach it like this, even with an example: Keiner schläft - None of them sleeps...


SusanLee448868

    What is the difference between Keiner trinkt. Vs Niemand trinkt


mizinamo

    What is the difference between Keiner trinkt. Vs Niemand trinkt

    Not much.

    Keiner can also mean "none of them" but for the meaning "nobody/no-one", either can be used.


Mshell09

    Can this also be a command? Ex. "No one drink! Until a toast is made", or "No one drink! It could be posion."


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Note that in English, "No one drink" is conjugated in the second person (the third person is "drinks"), even though "no one" is the third person. That's because imperative commands always have an implied "you" as the subject.

    "No one drinks" is also possible as an order, but it's indirect. It's more like an edict than a command, if I can put it that way.

    I imagine it's the same in German, but I'll leave that to native German speakers to discuss.


PaddyMeyer

    Why does it say the proper way to right this is "No 1 drinks"...I didn't realise its been fully accepted into the English language to replace words with letters in proper discussions (???)


Elardus

    PM: 'right' or 'write'?


enriqe130

    i don't understand why "keiner"? is it dativ female or nominativ male? does not make much sense...


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It would be nominative, being the subject of the sentence.

    Apparently it's masculine. Look here:

    Also see the third table here (for pronouns with definite-article-like endings [strong]):


Saaahaaaraaa

    As i understood, Kein usually use before a noun, while here we have a verb after Keiner. Can anyone help me with that?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Here, "keiner" itself is a negative pronoun meaning "no one". It stands on its own in place of a noun or noun phrase.

    In this construction you can think of the subject, not the verb, as being in the negative. Think of the positive statement as "one drinks". The negation, here, is "no one drinks". (It's not that "one does not drink " / "man trinkt nicht ".)

    In place of "keiner" you could also use "niemand" ("nobody").


Karcsibacsi

    Eine Kuh macht muh, und viele Kühe machen mühe....


Muyil

    Cane anyone tell me how we are to know which form to use? Thanks


tamlynred45

    How am i supposed to know if the reference is he she it or in some cases nobody right?


yaqootassaf

    Why isn't "no one drinks" accepted?


jami.saich

    That is a valid translation, please report if it is not accepted


RobertHJMa

    'Nobody is drinking' Should be accepted, surely?


mizinamo

    "Nobody is drinking" is one of the accepted translations.


Doug595080

    Getting annoyed. Duo seems to use present and present continous interchangeably. e.g. Ich esse -> I eat or I am eating. It uses No one and nobody interchangeably. Yet, when I translate Keiner trinkt as No one is drinking, it marks me wrong, saying the correct translatios is: nobody drinks.

    And I cannot report it, for the only options in now gives me are 'audio doesn't sound right', 'German sentence is unnatural or has an error' or 'the correct solution has an error'. None of those fits.

    Then, the very next translation is for "Keiner spielt." So, being a contrary person, I type, "No one is playing", which Duo accepts, but says that "Nobody plays" is also correct.

    Annoying.


mizinamo

    the only options in now gives me are 'audio doesn't sound right', 'German sentence is unnatural or has an error' or 'the correct solution has an error'.

    Then I'm guessing that you had a listening exercise ("type what you hear") and not a translation exercise.

    In a listening exercise, you have to type in German, not in English.

    If you make a mistake, it will tell you what you should have typed (in German), followed by a translation into English (which may or may not be the translation you would have used).

    Duo accepts, but says that "Nobody plays" is also correct.

    I recommend that you treat such cases as "Well done! Your answer is correct!".

    Note that in some cases, the "also correct" sentence may even be exactly what you entered -- this has to do with how multiple similar alternatives are entered in the back-end.


Doug595080

    No, it was a translation exercise. A listening exercise does not have the German sentence after the speaker button.


mizinamo

    Ah. Then I don't know what might have gone wrong for you, or why "my translation should be accepted" wouldn't have been in the reporting options.

    You don't happen to have a screenshot, do you?


maruf87338

    Nobody sometime uses as a Neimand and sometime as a Keiner. What is the basic difference?


mizinamo

    Nobody sometime uses as a Neimand and sometime as a Keiner. What is the basic difference?

    None.

    A bit like "nobody" and "no-one". They're synonyms.


JoeJoe705897

    Why is 'no one' wrong?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    It's not. Did you happen to write "drink" instead of "drinks"?


4mattmill

    I wish Duolingo would teach us and not rely on the users to explain!


ValerieGar241684

    but the correct translation was supposed to be "None drink."


Susan573903

    I wish the dictation was clearer. It really sounds like he is saying "keine." Yes, I know I should be able to tell what he's saying by the tense of the verb, but for beginners it would be helpful if "keiner" was spoken more clearly.


Descortus

    Why not niemand trinkt


mizinamo

    Why not niemand trinkt

    That would be another way of saying it.

    Like how "nobody" and "no-one" are synonyms.


RyderMcBride

    Everyone drinks water


jayconyc

    This is so confusing. How do I know what case this is? How would I know to use Keiner vs any other form of kein? Please please help!!!!! Danke!!!!!


mizinamo

    How do I know what case this is?

    keiner is the subject of trinkt, so it is in the nominative case.

    How would I know to use Keiner vs any other form of kein?

    You check to see whether it's a determiner (standing before a noun) or a pronoun (standing by itself).

    It's a pronoun here -- the subject is not kein Mann or whatever, with a noun, but simply keiner by itself.

    You know that it's a pronoun and in the nominative case. In the singular, the pronoun has gender endings in the nominative case for all three genders, unlike the determiner. You need the gender.

    The pronoun is referring to a person. Probably not to a specific noun you have mentioned before (it's not "none of them" but simply "nobody"), so it will depend on the sex of the person in question. Since you don't know that all the people who could have been drinking but aren't are female, you use the generic masculine.

    So you have: pronoun, masculine, nominative, singular.

    That means that the form you need is keiner with the masculine nominative singular ending -er.

    You can either just know that from having memorised the conjugation table, or you could look it up in a place such as http://www.canoo.net/inflection/kein:Pron:Indef (you need the second table, "nicht attributiv", then look for the intersection of "Nominativ" and "Maskulin Singular").


Dudeface34m

    I said no drinks, it corrected me to "no 1 drinks."

    *edit, I said no drinks again to see if it does it again, it corrected me to "none drinks".

    Why doesn't this give me a proper correction?


PeaceJoyPancakes

    Duo tries to give you a correction that matches the length of the answer you gave. It doesn't always work out well.

    "No 1 drinks" is because it allows the replacement of numerical words with the numerals themselves, so unfortunately it also allows the replacement of the pronoun "one" with "1".

    "None drinks" is in fact a technically correct option, and I have another comment about it on this page, but you may have to display the hidden comments to see it (if Duo allows this with your user account). Here are a couple of grammar references instead that explain that "none" can take either a singular or a plural verb:


Evan753206

    I put down "No one drink". Ehy eas that not accepted?


Sieben_von_Neun

    No one drink is a command. No one is drinking works though.


Doug595080

    Well, it's wrong for one. Should be "No one drinks." with an s at the end of drink. Sometimes Duo lets you get away with something like that, sometimes it doesn't. Other than that, it's a correct translation.


Sieben_von_Neun

    I'll drink to that.


probir2

    To translate Keiner trinkt I wrote none drinks which Duo Mark's incorrect and says it would be none drink. But none drink is wrong English.


dxTg

    You ask me to write what I hear, not translate. And take my harts


KevenChambers

    Why can't it be Don't Drink?


    [deactivated user]

      Thats what i wrote. But it told me the correct translation was "none drinks" which is not English.


PeaceJoyPancakes

      In fact "none drinks" is technically correct, and it points to a potential subtle difference between "keiner" and "niemand".

      Whereas "niemand" can imply "nobody (at all) drinks", "keiner" can imply "not one (member of the group previously referred to) drinks", i.e. "none (of them) drinks".

      It's true that English speakers often treat "none" as plural. But etymologically it means "not one", and it can also be treated as singular, according to preference and intended emphasis:

      As for the "correction" Duo shows, often it seems it's just the answer in the database that's closest to your entered sentence in length, and that has the most similar letters, no matter how much the suggested sentence differs from the default best answer. (And in this case it was probably added in the first place because someone noted its technical correctness.)


Dudeface34m

      WRONG WRONG WRONG WRONG WRONG WRONG!!! None drinks???


PeaceJoyPancakes

      My take (which I see I already mentioned to you):

      In short, while it's true that English speakers often treat "none" as plural, etymologically it means "not one", and it can also be treated as singular, according to preference and intended emphasis:

      (This is true no matter how much you shout.)


rajeshgupt16

      When do we use Keiner and when do we use Neimand? aren't they interchangeable?


Wavy.boi

      shouldn't it be "niemand trinkt"?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      That's another valid option.


Willowfae

      If keine is 'not a' how does keiner ('nobody') fit in? I confused as to the relationship between these two words.


Dudeface34m

      What is that language with a red swan as its 'flag'?


mkalsche

      How about Keiner trinken vs Keiner trinkt? Is one more or less formal than the other?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      "Keiner" is third-person singular. The verb needs to be third-person singular as well. There is no other option.


Pauet14

      is "no drink" correct?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      No.

      This is a full sentence with a subject pronoun ("keiner") and a conjugated verb ("trinkt"). Your suggestion sounds like a phrase containing an adjective and a noun.

      (Remember that nouns are capitalized in German, so the lack of capitalization is a clue that the word for "drinks" is not one.)


veganpanda

      I've never heard of "keiner", so I thought it must be "keine" :'(


DanielL388308

      Why is it nobody drinks and not nobody drink?


PeaceJoyPancakes

      As mentioned by others, this sentence is in the third-person singular (he, she, it, one, someone, no one, somebody, nobody), and in English the third-person singular form of the verb takes an "s".

      But it's also worth pointing out that this sentence is not in the imperative. (It's a descriptive statement, not a command.) "Nobody drink" would be correct in English as an imperative, because for an imperative, even when we have a third-person subject, we use a second-person verb. (Essentially, the implied subject in this sort of imperative is always "you".)

      As for German imperatives, here's a breakdown:


SirLingualot

      Dartmouth's German Department has some good reference and explanatory material on their web site. I stumbled across it by accident previously.


hillabeans

      "Trinkt" is in the er/sie/es form. So "er trinkt" would be "he drinks". I think if it was "trinken", you would be correct.


FrancisKon

      In english "nobody" is singular like "everybody", IIRC


BlazingFast

      Both of you hit it on the nail. It's just the way it is.

      He drinks. She drinks. They DRINK


AdrianJosh

      when does it have to be keiner?


AngelicaAz11

      they should accept "no drink" we don't say none drink


Jilansaho1

      so is that right what i read it ? thats keiner here becaus of der , die , das !!!!!!!!


PaulGachar

      The first translation you gave, " none drinks" is not normal academic edited American English in my personal opinion.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.