1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "This milk is new."

"This milk is new."

Translation:هٰذا الْحَليب جَديد.

August 6, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Lizzy469501

The noun and adjective are different definitives. Pretty sure it should be either both ال or no ال

August 6, 2019

TJ_Q8

The case you are talking about is the "attributive adjective" case. However in a predicative sentence where someone is telling a fact, the adjective and the noun before it do not mimic the same attributions, like being definite.

Here is an article which I hope it helps (done it 2 nights ago): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33483445

August 6, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

So

هذا الحليب جديد = "This milk is new."

هذا الحليب الجديد = "This is the new milk."

August 16, 2019

GloriadeGudalupe

Is it too much to ask you to fix this: I wrote هدا and you corrected to هٰذا ?

September 8, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.