1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "a smart Arab American woman"

"a smart Arab American woman"

Translation:اِمْرَأة أَمْريكِيّة عَرَبِيّة ذَكِيّة

August 6, 2019

7 Comments


JulesBuijs

I dont understand the order of adjectives...

August 6, 2019

TJ_Q8

I think they mean (an american woman of arabian origin) ... in Arabic you would follow the noun with the most recent adjective then the distant one (i.e. the woman is now american so u put american first after the noun, then followed by her origin, arab)..... quite the opposite to the English style where the origin comes first (arab) then followed by the current status (american) and then the noun (woman)

August 6, 2019

Cruzah

Do you pronounce the ة (an) sound at the end of the female forms? because I don't heard it. Or is it just written and not spoken?

September 1, 2019

TJ_Q8

the ة (Ta-Marbuta) is a combination of H and T. And it is not necessarily only for feminine nouns but let's just say most feminine nouns end with this letter.
If the word with this letter at its is pronounced alone, isolate, or it comes at the end of the word, then this letter is spelled simply as (-H). However, when the word comes in the beginning or in the middle of the sentence, and the need arises to change the vowel at the end of the word, then this -H is changed to -T (pronunciation-wise, not writing-wise, it is the same letter ة still). This is to make it easier to connect words together when speaking without hard stops in the middle. This ة though is changed to ت when some suffixes are added to the word (e.g. ـي for "my") and this is natural because Ta-Marbuta is not at the end of the word anymore in this case.

Now, the -(v)N sound; Where (v) stands for "vowel". This type of vowel or marks is called Tanwin or Nunation. It has a history, and it might have been a nasal vowel at the end of words in ancient times, but then evolved to full "N" sound. Anyway, I don't know why Duolingo did not use the marker for this vowel in the sentence above (and in many others). The Tanwin would come in 3 flavors depending on the position of the word in the sentence (accusative, genitive, ...etc). It can be either: -an, -in, or -un. Tanwin has some specific grammatical usages but for the time being you can consider it as a marker for the indefinite nouns (just like the English a/an before a word).

September 2, 2019

Cruzah

I wasn't expecting this in dept :) thanks you very much.

September 2, 2019

GracienneD

I don't understand why the order isn't correct, i translated it in the order given in English and it's not correct

August 26, 2019

TJ_Q8

The Arabic sequence of adjectives is the reverse of the English one

August 26, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.