"¿Dónde está el restaurante?"

Translation:Where is the restaurant?

April 18, 2013

26 Comments


fkilani

why we use está instead of es? since the restaurant wont go anywhere

April 18, 2013

Iago

Sure it will. It won't be there forever, someday it will sell its business and pack up and move. The building may remain, but it will no longer be that restaurant, and someday the building itself wil be gone.

But semantics aside, estar is always used for location.

April 19, 2013

linmn

I would just stick with the rule of locations because by the logic of your semantic argument, you would never use "soy" because one day, you will die, and you won't be tall or fat or blonde or anything. You'll be dead.

September 26, 2015

fkilani

thanx for explanation

April 22, 2013

rmcgwn

I think you could also say to yourself "where is the restaurant located" because you are asking about the location.

August 13, 2013

markwes12

Thanks it eplained a lot.

March 14, 2016

Si_Robertson

For locations always use estar

March 5, 2015

mk999

Locations, except for locations of events, always use estar.

May 13, 2015

nWnlJ

can you provide examples of exceptions?

August 29, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between donde and dónde?

November 22, 2014

AlexisLinguist

El acento con la pregunta, y no acento en una declaración. :)

Accents for questions, no accents for statements.

Where is the bathroom? vs. I am going where I cannot be found.

November 22, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

I knew you'd comment. ;)

I actually understood that without the English. :D Not a particularly difficult sentence, but still, it's something. :P

Thank you for the explanation! That clears things right up. :)

November 22, 2014

AlexisLinguist

I was thinking of just liking your question instead. :P

I know, it was for the benefit of others coming behind you. ;)

No hay de qué. :)

November 22, 2014

casadegravedad

The accent indicates a question, I think. '¿Dónde està ?' , 'Where is it?'. Without the accent 'Donde está' , 'Where it is'

January 11, 2015

missmma

i keep spelling ''restaurant'' wrong

May 19, 2015

femtobyte

Ya, hate it when I get the answer wrong cause I mess up my English spelling...

March 27, 2016

jonwashing2

What happens when your answer is correct but you are not permitted to continue?

May 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Eternal purgatory. :)

You probably disconnected or logged out. You may have to do the exercise again.

November 30, 2017

751013091

It is not giving me the english words

February 10, 2015

SeanCMcConachie

I swear at normal speed it doesn't say el, am I going crazy?

February 24, 2015

JenG801318

I also thought it sounded very different at normal speed. When I slowed down the track, I heard it, but at regular speed it sounded like "Donde *stang restaurante"

January 23, 2017

WarmDave

When does donde have an accent and when doesn't it?

March 22, 2016

Caroline949983

Clearly it wasvan error to say it needed to be where has the restaurant!

October 19, 2016

Capybara6

Why does this sentence come later in the course than "the colonel has a bomb?"

July 11, 2017

BurritoRico345

The acronym HELPCO is useful for when to use estar:

Health Emotion Location Personal states Certain weather conditions Ongoing actions

November 20, 2017

EdMoreno4

.

May 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.