Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Dónde está el restaurante?"

Translation:Where is the restaurant?

0
5 years ago

26 Comments


fkilani
fkilani

why we use está instead of es? since the restaurant wont go anywhere

27
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Sure it will. It won't be there forever, someday it will sell its business and pack up and move. The building may remain, but it will no longer be that restaurant, and someday the building itself wil be gone.

But semantics aside, estar is always used for location.

63
Reply5 years ago

linmn
linmn

I would just stick with the rule of locations because by the logic of your semantic argument, you would never use "soy" because one day, you will die, and you won't be tall or fat or blonde or anything. You'll be dead.

16
Reply12 years ago

fkilani
fkilani

thanx for explanation

7
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

I think you could also say to yourself "where is the restaurant located" because you are asking about the location.

1
Reply5 years ago

markwes12

Thanks it eplained a lot.

0
Reply2 years ago

Si_Robertson

For locations always use estar

8
Reply3 years ago

mk999

Locations, except for locations of events, always use estar.

4
Reply3 years ago

nWnlJ

can you provide examples of exceptions?

4
Reply2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between donde and dónde?

11
Reply3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

El acento con la pregunta, y no acento en una declaración. :)

Accents for questions, no accents for statements.

Where is the bathroom? vs. I am going where I cannot be found.

26
Reply23 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I knew you'd comment. ;)

I actually understood that without the English. :D Not a particularly difficult sentence, but still, it's something. :P

Thank you for the explanation! That clears things right up. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

I was thinking of just liking your question instead. :P

I know, it was for the benefit of others coming behind you. ;)

No hay de qué. :)

3
Reply3 years ago

casadegravedad

The accent indicates a question, I think. '¿Dónde està ?' , 'Where is it?'. Without the accent 'Donde está' , 'Where it is'

5
Reply3 years ago

missmma

i keep spelling ''restaurant'' wrong

5
Reply3 years ago

femtobyte

Ya, hate it when I get the answer wrong cause I mess up my English spelling...

3
Reply2 years ago

jonwashing2

What happens when your answer is correct but you are not permitted to continue?

2
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Eternal purgatory. :)

You probably disconnected or logged out. You may have to do the exercise again.

1
Reply8 months ago

751013091

It is not giving me the english words

1
Reply3 years ago

SeanCMcConachie

I swear at normal speed it doesn't say el, am I going crazy?

1
Reply3 years ago

JenG801318

I also thought it sounded very different at normal speed. When I slowed down the track, I heard it, but at regular speed it sounded like "Donde *stang restaurante"

1
Reply1 year ago

WarmDave

When does donde have an accent and when doesn't it?

1
Reply2 years ago

Caroline949983

Clearly it wasvan error to say it needed to be where has the restaurant!

1
Reply1 year ago

Capybara6
Capybara6

Why does this sentence come later in the course than "the colonel has a bomb?"

1
Reply1 year ago

BurritoRico345

The acronym HELPCO is useful for when to use estar:

Health Emotion Location Personal states Certain weather conditions Ongoing actions

1
Reply8 months ago

EdMoreno4

.

1
Reply3 months ago