1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde está el restaurante?"

"¿Dónde está el restaurante?"

Translation:Where is the restaurant?

April 18, 2013

26 Comments


fkilani

why we use está instead of es? since the restaurant wont go anywhere


Iago

Sure it will. It won't be there forever, someday it will sell its business and pack up and move. The building may remain, but it will no longer be that restaurant, and someday the building itself wil be gone.

But semantics aside, estar is always used for location.


linmn

I would just stick with the rule of locations because by the logic of your semantic argument, you would never use "soy" because one day, you will die, and you won't be tall or fat or blonde or anything. You'll be dead.


fkilani

thanx for explanation


rmcgwn

I think you could also say to yourself "where is the restaurant located" because you are asking about the location.


markwes12

Thanks it eplained a lot.


Si_Robertson

For locations always use estar


mk999

Locations, except for locations of events, always use estar.


nWnlJ

can you provide examples of exceptions?


AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between donde and dónde?


AlexisLinguist

El acento con la pregunta, y no acento en una declaración. :)

Accents for questions, no accents for statements.

Where is the bathroom? vs. I am going where I cannot be found.


AlsEenPoffertje

I knew you'd comment. ;)

I actually understood that without the English. :D Not a particularly difficult sentence, but still, it's something. :P

Thank you for the explanation! That clears things right up. :)


AlexisLinguist

I was thinking of just liking your question instead. :P

I know, it was for the benefit of others coming behind you. ;)

No hay de qué. :)


casadegravedad

The accent indicates a question, I think. '¿Dónde està ?' , 'Where is it?'. Without the accent 'Donde está' , 'Where it is'


missmma

i keep spelling ''restaurant'' wrong


femtobyte

Ya, hate it when I get the answer wrong cause I mess up my English spelling...


jonwashing2

What happens when your answer is correct but you are not permitted to continue?


RyagonIV

Eternal purgatory. :)

You probably disconnected or logged out. You may have to do the exercise again.


751013091

It is not giving me the english words


SeanCMcConachie

I swear at normal speed it doesn't say el, am I going crazy?


JenG801318

I also thought it sounded very different at normal speed. When I slowed down the track, I heard it, but at regular speed it sounded like "Donde *stang restaurante"


WarmDave

When does donde have an accent and when doesn't it?


Caroline949983

Clearly it wasvan error to say it needed to be where has the restaurant!


Capybara6

Why does this sentence come later in the course than "the colonel has a bomb?"


BurritoRico345

The acronym HELPCO is useful for when to use estar:

Health Emotion Location Personal states Certain weather conditions Ongoing actions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.