1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "My bedroom is close to the s…

"My bedroom is close to the street."

Translation:غُرْفة نَوْمي قَريبة مِن اَلْشّارِع.

August 6, 2019

32 Comments


Dave168907

My answer is identical to their answer but they say there is a typo. ??


RGanel

The fond is so small that, at lest on a mobile device, i can't see the difference. But there is a difference above the alif.


securehope

It's not identical; there's a different mark above the alif. I don't know why though.


AniOhevYayin

There's a video that explains the dagger alif and alif maqsura: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5yXWYSgW13I


phuvtuo

Maybe it wasn't as identical as you think it was.


securehope

I don't understand the use of the different diacritical mark above the alif either. There are two options. I don't understand how to tell the difference. When would you use one versus the other?


KatieC993112

It's all explained in the tips at the head of this lesson. I had to reread them, as I'd forgotten.


Pagginelli

What is the difference between these alifs?


FawwazT

اَلشارع = the street الشارع = street (with or without the sign, they mean same)


Djibril487949

But the form without the vowel mark may indicate that the alif is swallowed by a long vowel at the end of the preceding word.


ShannonDav26712

I received the same typo error.


phuvtuo

Then you probably made the same mistake.


Pagginelli

Since ش is a solar letter, why isn't the right alif ٱ?


Djibril487949

I think you're confusing two different things. The alif waslah represents the fact that the alif is not pronounced because of a preceeding long vowel. The solar letter causes the preceding lam in the article to be assimilated, and it is represented in writing by a shaddah (doubling mark) over the shin.


Gary347990

I like the translation as "solar". In English it is often translated as a "sun" letter.


kim358

The most common "typo error" I receive is due to an incorrect gender suffix


carlosimon5

Why ghurfah and not ghurfi?


CarstenLu

First, ghurfi is wrong anyway. My room is ghurfati.

When you have a genitive construction (yes, nawn is genitive here), this genitive is defining the first word. Therefore, you cannot have a definite article or possessive suffix on the first word (ghurfa). Instead, the possessive suffix goes to the last word (nawm -> nawmi).


Djibril487949

I think because the first person ending /ii/ goes at the end of the expression /ghurfa naum/, rather than at the end of the head-noun, as we might expect it to. That seems to be the pattern, anyway.


SultanWane

Can we use بخانب here ?


Djibril487949

That's not the answer they're looking. /bijaanib/ refers to the orientation the spatial relationship ("beside" as opposed to before or behind); /qariib(a)/ refers to proximity.

In practice, I don't know which would be more idiomatic in spoken Arabic, though.


MarieFaul

There's a vowel difference on the alif. That was my mistake anyway...


mrhardyken

I got it right, but the suggested translations for bedroom were very confusing since they didn't really match the options.


JalileCaba

I do not see the typo. Thanks!


vsandl

Does Qareeba always take Min afterwards?


CarstenLu

Not a native speaker but I only know it with min.


Islamiyah9

I don't know how it's a typo. I can't find the difference. And I'd like to know


AnasIsa1

Yes. I got it and have taken note of it


Away54

غرفةُ نومِي


DavidHarri227108

I'm pretty sure this answer is wrong. The right answer would have a fatha fawl the noon in "min" and a wasla above the aleph in the next word.

That said, that seems like a pretty Advanced grammatical concept to be teaching in this basic course. So I wouldn't worry about it too much if you missed it.


Heather995361

Well it won't let me use either answer so you guys could stop being snobs to them.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.