"The service is good here."

Translation:Der Service hier ist gut.

April 18, 2013

18 Comments


siebolt

"Der Service hier" is one group of words like "Der Service in diesem Geschäft" or Der Service von diesem Geschäft". If you look at it that way, the verb still comes second.

April 18, 2013

karenskywalker

Well, understood somehow, but there are sentences like this in which the verb really comes after the noun (without the related words such as "Hier")...

April 18, 2013

siebolt

Looking grammatically at things: the noun is not important but the syntactical element "subject" which can be a pronoun, a noun or even a whole phrase. "/Der Service hier/ ist gut"; /Der Service/ ist gut; "/Er/ ist gut.""/Dass man dir schnell hilft,/ ist gut."

April 18, 2013

karenskywalker

Well, thanks a lot. You really helped me.

April 18, 2013

FergMcG

What about: "Hier ist der Service gut" ?

July 30, 2013

wataya

It's correct as well.

July 30, 2013

ruth-mac

I tried that, and it's not accepted. :-(

January 5, 2014

Taugenix

I tried Bedienung to see what DL said, and it was accepted.

June 26, 2014

karenskywalker

I thought in german sentence the verb always takes the second place. I thought it should be 'der Service ist gut hier' but somehow it's accepted as a wrong answer.

April 18, 2013

wataya

"Der Service ist gut hier" does also work. This construction is probably easier to digest for learners.

April 18, 2013

karenskywalker

Thanks very much.

April 18, 2013

eva.lyus
  1. "der Service hier ist gut"
  2. "der Service ist hier gut"
  3. "der Service ist gut hier"

three grammatically correct sentences with mostly the same meaning, but you could find some very small differences in the emphasis. duo is a little bit niggeling sometimes...

October 4, 2013

Druckles

Why is Dienstleistung not accepted here?

February 21, 2014

nighteagleowl

"Das Service [zervis]..." should be accepted as well - there is no context, question could be about tableware, service set.

January 17, 2015

CarolZaczk

I feel your pain. I saw (n) in my dictionary and used it. However, I am now more likely to remember that the word has different genders depending on context. The context here is probably not about a tea set.

May 28, 2015

GeritheGreedy

So what are the two senses differentiated ?

November 22, 2016

Druckles

While you may be right about accepting your answer, the implied context in this sentence is relatively common in spoken English.

January 17, 2015

Ondtogviltonsket

Differences between Bedienung Dienstleistung and Service ? How to use each one of them ?

August 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.