1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The service is good here."

"The service is good here."

Translation:Der Service hier ist gut.

April 18, 2013

18 Comments


siebolt

"Der Service hier" is one group of words like "Der Service in diesem Geschäft" or Der Service von diesem Geschäft". If you look at it that way, the verb still comes second.


karenskywalker

Well, understood somehow, but there are sentences like this in which the verb really comes after the noun (without the related words such as "Hier")...


siebolt

Looking grammatically at things: the noun is not important but the syntactical element "subject" which can be a pronoun, a noun or even a whole phrase. "/Der Service hier/ ist gut"; /Der Service/ ist gut; "/Er/ ist gut.""/Dass man dir schnell hilft,/ ist gut."


karenskywalker

Well, thanks a lot. You really helped me.


FergMcG

What about: "Hier ist der Service gut" ?


wataya

It's correct as well.


ruth-mac

I tried that, and it's not accepted. :-(


karenskywalker

I thought in german sentence the verb always takes the second place. I thought it should be 'der Service ist gut hier' but somehow it's accepted as a wrong answer.


wataya

"Der Service ist gut hier" does also work. This construction is probably easier to digest for learners.


eva.lyus
  1. "der Service hier ist gut"
  2. "der Service ist hier gut"
  3. "der Service ist gut hier"

three grammatically correct sentences with mostly the same meaning, but you could find some very small differences in the emphasis. duo is a little bit niggeling sometimes...


Taugenix

I tried Bedienung to see what DL said, and it was accepted.


Ondtogviltonsket

Differences between Bedienung Dienstleistung and Service ? How to use each one of them ?


Druckles

Why is Dienstleistung not accepted here?


nighteagleowl

"Das Service [zervis]..." should be accepted as well - there is no context, question could be about tableware, service set.


CarolZaczk

I feel your pain. I saw (n) in my dictionary and used it. However, I am now more likely to remember that the word has different genders depending on context. The context here is probably not about a tea set.


GeritheGreedy

So what are the two senses differentiated ?


Druckles

While you may be right about accepting your answer, the implied context in this sentence is relatively common in spoken English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.