"E daí?"

Translation:So what?

April 18, 2013

27 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Finally I learn to be sassy in portuguese. Now I just need to learn to swing my finger right :D


Paulenrique

Yep.... if it shows the person wants to know about the rest of the story. "E daí" is also an expression meaning "who cares?".


kcmurphy

We can be sarcastic in any language! :P


Deez_Newts

Huh, and i thought my profile image was unique,


gabejosh

that's a good one! made my day!


joatmoo

I see that the non-literal interpretation is exactly the same in English as in Portuguese. It can be interrogative or express disinterest. Thanks for that Paulo.


Lng52-._

Paulenrique: Doesn't "Quem se importa" mean "Who cares"?


EdvntL

As a literal translation, yes. But for the short and snappy "who cares?", Brazilians say "e daí?"

"Não fale alto. O seu irmão está dormindo." (Don't talk loud. Your brother is sleeping.)

"E daí?" (Who cares?)


Fede-RD

E daí? = So what? Am I right?


Fede-RD

Thank you Paulenrique!


Jez85

Wish that was explained there. For a noobie it's fair to think that it can mean "And from there?", as in asking for an explanation, say, when someone describes the way somewhere.


djeidot

That's not really easy to explain but I'll try. Sometimes we say a longer sentence: "E daí, qual é o problema?" ("What's the problem with that?"), other times we just say "E daí?" and the "qual é o problema?" part is implicit. You say the same in English: "so what?" implies "so, what's the problem?"

"E daí?" means the "with that" part and the rest is implicit. You could say it like "And about that subject you talked about, what's the problem?"


sashalen

i put "and from there", because that was the clue! is it wrong?


Paulenrique

E daí? Is an expression so it can't be taken literally...


geronimoQ

The English idiomatic expression " and so?" means the same as "so what?" and should be accepted especially as it is comfortably closer to the BP idiom. PS thanks for being there!


p_breuer

could it also mean "what then" situationally?

from the lesson tips: Some additional usages of "daí"

Since "aí" is a very flexible adverb, the contraction "daí" will also get some special meanings.

Besides meaning the literal "from there (where you are)", it can also mean "thus/then/so". A very common expression is:

E daí? = So what? (What then?)


EdvntL

Yes, it could too (native speaker here, from Rio)


GrannySlasher

What's the Portuguese for "and from there"?

Imagine water is leaking from a pipe, and the plumber is saying the parts it's coming from, and the other person is questioning it :P


FernandoSato

"e dali" or "e de lá"...


Pierre559404

The other person : A fuga vem daí?


EdvntL

"Fuga" doesn't sound like Portuguese to me, at least not in Rio. For a "leak", I would say "vazamento".

"Fuga" relates to prisoners or hostages etc. escaping.


Lng52-._

EdvntL: "Fuga" sounds like a Romanian verb. Portuguese verb for "to run away" , "escape", "flee" = fugir. And, vazar = "to leak".


CarloGamag1

You got me! I translated: Is he from there!!! Now that I know could on say simply : And? sub intending the so what? My american friends use And a lot in similar situations!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.