"E daí?"

Translation:So what?

April 18, 2013

19 Comments


tetsuo-ka

Finally I learn to be sassy in portuguese. Now I just need to learn to swing my finger right :D

June 21, 2013

Kaoriocha

"and then?"

April 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep.... if it shows the person wants to know about the rest of the story. "E daí" is also an expression meaning "who cares?".

April 18, 2013

kcmurphy

We can be sarcastic in any language! :P

June 13, 2013

joatmoo

I see that the non-literal interpretation is exactly the same in English as in Portuguese. It can be interrogative or express disinterest. Thanks for that Paulo.

July 21, 2018

Fede-RD

E daí? = So what? Am I right?

August 29, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes!

August 29, 2013

Fede-RD

Thank you Paulenrique!

August 30, 2013

Jez85

Wish that was explained there. For a noobie it's fair to think that it can mean "And from there?", as in asking for an explanation, say, when someone describes the way somewhere.

October 14, 2013

djeidot

That's not really easy to explain but I'll try. Sometimes we say a longer sentence: "E daí, qual é o problema?" ("What's the problem with that?"), other times we just say "E daí?" and the "qual é o problema?" part is implicit. You say the same in English: "so what?" implies "so, what's the problem?"

"E daí?" means the "with that" part and the rest is implicit. You could say it like "And about that subject you talked about, what's the problem?"

October 29, 2013

Pierre559404

daí = de aí ?

July 29, 2018

FernandoSato

Yep!

October 9, 2018

sashalen

i put "and from there", because that was the clue! is it wrong?

June 19, 2013

Paulenrique

E daí? Is an expression so it can't be taken literally...

June 19, 2013

geronimoQ

The English idiomatic expression " and so?" means the same as "so what?" and should be accepted especially as it is comfortably closer to the BP idiom. PS thanks for being there!

April 13, 2019

GrannySlasher

No, it doesn't mean the same thing at all. "So what?" is primarily used in a dismissive way, to express that the speaker doesn't think that which has just been mentioned leads to the conversation/theme/topic/sentiment being deviated from in any way.

"And so" is primarily used to set up an aftermath/follow up of, or to, a situation/story, and in its question form is used to inquire about the aftermath/follow up of, or to, a situation/story.

May 13, 2019

GrannySlasher

What's the Portuguese for "and from there"?

Imagine water is leaking from a pipe, and the plumber is saying the parts it's coming from, and the other person is questioning it :P

August 6, 2018

FernandoSato

"e dali" or "e de lá"...

October 9, 2018

Pierre559404

The other person : A fuga vem daí?

August 6, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.